question-icon

What does my lab test report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Question: F UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 18 7-25 (mg/dL) NL1

F CREATININE 1.00 0.70-1.33 (mg/dL) NL1

- For patients >49 years of age, the reference limit

- for Creatinine is approximately 13% higher for people

- identified as African-American.





F eGFR NON-AFR. XXXXXXX 85 > OR = 60 (mL/min/1.73m2) NL1

F eGFR XXXXXXX XXXXXXX 98 > OR = 60 (mL/min/1.73m2) NL1

F BUN/CREATININE RATIO NOT APPLICABLE 6-22 ((calc)) NL1

F SODIUM 144 135-146 (mmol/L) NL1

F POTASSIUM 4.6 3.5-5.3 (mmol/L) NL1

F CHLORIDE 107 98-110 (mmol/L) NL1

F CARBON DIOXIDE 26 19-30 (mmol/L) NL1

F CALCIUM 9.4 8.6-10.3 (mg/dL) NL1

F PROTEIN, TOTAL 6.6 6.1-8.1 (g/dL) NL1

F ALBUMIN 4.3 3.6-5.1 (g/dL) NL1

F GLOBULIN 2.3 1.9-3.7 (g/dL (calc)) NL1

F ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 1.9 1.0-2.5 ((calc)) NL1

F BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.6 0.2-1.2 (mg/dL) NL1

F ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 52 40-115 (U/L) NL1

F AST 47 H 10-35 (U/L) NL1

F ALT 65 H 9-46 (U/L) NL1

Blood test was done May 2nd 2016

how bad is the ast and alt ? should I be concerned at this point ?
I go to be retested in July

doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Raised ALT may be due to many causes like hepatitis,fatty liver etc.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Your major findings may suggest raised ALT and AST.
Raised ALT may be due to many causes like hepatitis,fatty liver,drug toxicity etc.

You may need clinical correlation,lipid profile,viral markers and ultrasound of abdomen.
It may be due to obesity in your case.It is good that you are focusing on weight reduction.
I also suggest tablet ursodeoxycholic acid 300 mg twice daily for three months for raised ALT.

You may also need diet and like style modification.
Avoid saturated fat and go for brisk walk regularly.
Avoid alcohol completely.

AST is non specific and it increases in many conditions.

Other findings are normal.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (17 minutes later)
But how worried should I be until retested, I am having one drink per day.
I am eating low carb and low fat. only red meat once per week. the rest chicken
and fish and Veggy's. exercising at least once if not twice per day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Findings are not very serious.Don't worry at all.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Findings are not very serious.Don't worry at all.
Try to quit alcohol completely.
It is good that you are on low fat and carbohydrate diet.
Try to gradually increase exercise.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (19 minutes later)
I forgot to put I am exercising my butt lol
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I advise to focus more on brisk walk.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

I advise to focus more on brisk walk.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my lab test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Raised ALT may be due to many causes like hepatitis,fatty liver etc. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to HCM, I've gone through your query and understand your concern, Your major findings may suggest raised ALT and AST. Raised ALT may be due to many causes like hepatitis,fatty liver,drug toxicity etc. You may need clinical correlation,lipid profile,viral markers and ultrasound of abdomen. It may be due to obesity in your case.It is good that you are focusing on weight reduction. I also suggest tablet ursodeoxycholic acid 300 mg twice daily for three months for raised ALT. You may also need diet and like style modification. Avoid saturated fat and go for brisk walk regularly. Avoid alcohol completely. AST is non specific and it increases in many conditions. Other findings are normal. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr. Indu XXXXXXX