• question-icon

    What causes swollen tonsils along with white spots and fatigue after unprotected sex?

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: Hello, I had unprotected sex 11 days ago. 5 days after, I had swollen tonsils with white spots, aches, and fatigue. After 3 days of that, it went away for a day and then the swollen tonsils and sore throat came back for another 10 hours. It is now 11 days later... my tonsils seem swollen but not in pain and that is my only symptom. What could this possibly be? I'm scared I could have contracted HIV from this man because I don't know his status and neither does he. Could I get symptoms for early HIV this fast? What else could this be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Advise to followup with primary care provider,safer to get HIV testing done

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HCM

Swollen tonsils along with white spots are likely due to Streptococcal infection, infectious mononucleosis (viral infection), oral herpes (seen when engaging in oral sex).
However, it is very difficult to differentiate acute HIV syndrome from the above-mentioned infections. So I would recommend that it is safer to get HIV testing done, especially since you had a recent sexual partner with unknown HIV status.

Please be advised to follow-up with a primary care provider to undergo HIV testing, throat swab, and culture (to look for strep throat/herpes infection) and heterophile antibody testing to rule out mono.

Hope this answer your question
Please address further questions here
Regard
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 22 minutes later
Can accute hiv symptoms be present only 5 days after possible exposure
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Developing acute HIV syndrome only 5 days after exposure is highly unlikely. The more likely possibility in your case is strep throat/ Infectious mononucleosis.
Acute HIV syndrome usually occurs when your body develops an immune response to HIV virus. It can vary greatly from person to person and some individuals do not develop any symptoms at all.
The usual time frame to develop acute HIV syndrome is 1-3 weeks after exposure.
Even though HIV is a highly unlikely possibility in your case, I recommend an HIV testing done to just be safe and for peace of mind.

Hope this answer your question
Please address further questions here
Regard
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 1 hour later
Donyou reccommend taking the HIV RNA test if it is thought that there was recent exposure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

HIV RNA/ viral load testing is the best choice in case of acute infections.
Testing for antibody levels is not ideal because the antibodies can go undetectable so early in the infection.

Hope this answer your question
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3186 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Sore throat

doctor1 MD

My 7 year old son and 29 year old husband are both sick with the same exact symptoms... They started with a sore throat about 9 days ago. They are...

doctor1 MD

I am a 16 year old female. No history of cancer or disease, no known genetic conditions. Not sexually active. For the last three days, I have been...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I am sending details as given in the MRI BRAIN REPORT taken in August 2003 at sree chithra thirunal medical science and technology,...

doctor1 MD

My Daughter is 5 year Old. She always had allergic cough, Sore throat, wheezing & breathing problem. Doctors used to give her nebulizer. I got her...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was treated for strep about a month ago. Still have lingering cough . Not bad, but still there. Could this be due to post nasal drip?

doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic rhinosinusitis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic constipation

  • Q - What causes severe muscle and upper body pain?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for delayed menstrual bleeding

  • Q - What causes intermittent sharp pain in the groin area while walking?

  • Q - Suggest ways to deal with behavioral volatility and emotional outbursts...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pinched nerve spasms in the shoulders, neck and arms

  • Q - What do itchy rashes on the legs indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rashes between leg and scrotum

  • Q - What are the interactions when Bisoprolol, Amlodipine, Lisinopril and...

backtotop2