question-icon

What Causes Severe Fatigue, Diarrhea And Vomiting?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 Oct 2017
Question: Hi , I had a bacterial infection 5 weeks ago when I was traveling to turkey , back then I vomited twice and had a green colored watery diarrhea for a about a week then it stops after a coarse of cipro antibiotics (for my ear infection) and blood test went back to normal (neutophilia) despite that I had severe fatigue for the following weeks like the infection is still there and I had subjective fever ! Minmal activity get me so tired , My body felt heavy and my head also but that improved slowly with rest and now I started to have a swollen inflamed tonsils and swollen posterior cervical lymph nodes but despite all of these my only concern now is my councous level , I feel like I'm dreaming since 5 weeks and that scared me so much , other brain functions are good but why I feel like I'm not fully awake ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Chronic infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query my dear patient,
Have gone through your details and i appreciate your concerns.
As per your query answers are-

See your blood pressure as mentioned by you was only 90/60 mm of hg.
You are just 25 and ideally your upper blood pressure should be at least 110-120 mm of hg. Function of heart is to pump blood to various organs of body. Pumping blood to brain requires anti gravity action.Hence if the pressure generated by heart is quiet low it becomes difficult for body to provide brain with adequate blood supply which may be a reason behind diminished alertness.

Secondly tonsils are big lymph node which act like police of our body and trap infection(culprit).Swelling in tonsils cervical lymph node with extreme fatigue is suggestive of fact that there is residual infection in your body.Its not necessary that counts or blood parameters are always deranged if a person has infection(active or chronic).Fatigue,lassitude,letharge,malaise are all suggestive of fact that your body has not completely recovered from infection.

Secondly you mentioned that earlier in turkey you had gastroenteritis for which you took a course of cipro. See my dear friend cipro is an antibacterial medicine and it has no effect on protozoan.Most of the times gastroenteritis has a overlapping infection of bacterium like e.coli with protozoans,So your treatment part was incomplete.

Tests suggested-
Throat swab routine and microscopy to find the bacteria or protozoan responsible for throat infection.
A stool test to look for ova of parasite and bacterium.

Rx
A course of broad spectrum antibiotic with anti protozoal should be taken for 5 days.

Tab A pack 500mg once daily at 9 a.m
Tab Secnidazole 1 gram once daily 9.am
Drink plenty of water and fruit juices to bring your pressures up.
Take lots of potassium and sodium rich drinks like coconut water.
Alpha women multivitamin capsule once daily for 10 days to replete body of depleted minerals and vitamins.

Thirdly you are just 42kg.
Once you are fine increase lean protein intake along with green vegetable and colored fruits.They would help you gain some mass and would improve you immunity over time.

Hope i answered your query well.
In case you need any other help feel free to revert back.
If things don't improve in a week after treatment(alertness) we could plan for a MRI brain
Regards and best wishes.
Get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (12 hours later)
Hi doctor , I had a chance during the past 2 days to observe my symptoms and I've noticed that they are worsening when I get hungry ! my muscles get so weak that I barely can lift up my body .Also after minimal physical activity as I mentioned but these tend to get better with eating and rest . Maybe that piece of information can help .

Also I agree with you Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX that I need to gain some weight and increase my fluid intake to raise my BP which I'm working on currently

I'm taking your advice and currently on Supradyn multivitamins for 20 days now
also I'm adding greens and protien shakes into my diet

regarding my infection , the day I got sick I remember eating an under cooked eggs and a fresh milk ( not sure whether pasteurized or not ) for breakfast , and before that by a couple of days I drank water from the river , also I've been in contact with horses at that period of time. so are these facts gonna change something ?

but thankfully I've noticed a slowly and surly improvements of my mental status with time


doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again my dear patient xxx,
Thanks a lot for appreciation.

Uncooked egg,Drinking river water etc are highly suggestive that you had a mixed bacterial and protozoal infection and some amount of infection is still there.

I would strongly recommend you to take a five days course of antibiotic and anti protozoal.
I would fasten up your recovery and you would feel much better in 5 days.
Take predigested protein shakes like Hydolysed predigested protein blends their digestion is easy.


I can very well understand the level of frustration you must be feeling but don't panic just follow what I suggested and you would be fine soon.


Hope, I was helpful.
Warm regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (20 hours later)
Thank you for your kindness and good care Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX , and you're right again I'm so frustrated and scared but the same time curios and keen to find out the root cause of my condition , so I did a stool analysis today and I'm hoping to get some answers cause I've never get sick like this before and always considered myself a healthy person.

I've also hated taking medications and never went to the hospital before but unfortunately that's changed. anyway I'll let you know when I have the result later on this day hopefully.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hey
Have faith on me dear.
You would be fine soon.
Follow up with reports.
Wish you a good day ahead.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (9 minutes later)
I'm faithful indeed and already feeling so much better only by reading your words , thanks a lot.
I'll come back with the result soon.
greetings
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you so much for appreciation mybdear patient.
Follow up with reorts.
It would be a pleasure to help you.
Warm regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (41 hours later)
Hi doctor , stool test -ve but urine is +ve for Candida albicans and I have increase in RBC count , HCT and hemoglobin !! Can you explain that ? I’ll try to upload the reports
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Infection of the urinary tract due to Candida albicans is an uncommon but well-described complication of modern therapeutics.
previous therapy with antibiotic at turkey is responsible for it.Though this occurs rarely but yet in medical science there are no rules.


Fluconazole is the antifungal agent of choice, achieving high urine concentrations with the oral formulation.
So start treatment asap-
Tab Fluconazole 200 mg once every alternate day for 5 days.
Clingen suppository once daily in vagina before going to bed.

Follow this for 10 days and repeat your test again.
All symptoms mentioned in first question are due to this infection only.
Don't panic you would be fine in 5 doses.
I cant see your hemoglobin reports kindly reaatach with follow up.
Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (19 minutes later)
Candidal infection make since after all , I uploaded the RBC and urine test reborts , would take a look at them plz
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up suggestions.

Detailed Answer:
Have seen them.
Its a Fungal infection.
Blood parameters are all normal and mild change in numbers have no significance.
We treat a patient not numbers.
Have faith in e take antifungal's as adviced above and you would be fine after 5 doses.
Please avoid any sexual contact during this time and please look for any fungal infection around penis or sexual areas in partner as that can also be a source of it.

Regards,


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (1 hour later)
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello my dear,
Have gone through all your attachement and as said earlier only point of concern is fungal infection.
Pus cells in urine less then 10 in female have as such no significance.
Apart from that i can't see any thing significant.

In case if you are worried about any specific finding mention it and i would clear your doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (28 minutes later)
Doctor what about doing a urine and blood culture ?
also my GP asked me to stop taking the multivitamins cause of the iron content . what do you suggest regarding that ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again my dear,
Urine microscopy is done to see the nature of infection(bacteria protozoa or fungus).A urine culture is a test to find germs (such as bacteria) in the urine that can cause an infection. Urine in the bladder is normally sterile. This means it does not contain any bacteria or other organisms (such as fungi). But bacteria can enter the urethra and cause a urinary tract infection (UTI)(fungus in your case).Culture tells us whether the bacteria is resistant or sensitive to a particular medicine or not.

A blood culture is done to: Find a bacterial infection that has spread into the blood. A culture can also show what type of bacteria is causing the infection. Find a fungal infection, such as yeast, in the blood.

So basically role of culture is to find out which medicine is best effective on your fungal species.
Some researches say that -iron also improves the virulence of the candida species, which is the ability of the pathogen to invade the host or human cells but these topics are still under debate so you can stop taking iron for few days.

In case you need more information revert back.
Thanks



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2805 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What Causes Severe Fatigue, Diarrhea And Vomiting?

Brief Answer: Chronic infection. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query my dear patient, Have gone through your details and i appreciate your concerns. As per your query answers are- See your blood pressure as mentioned by you was only 90/60 mm of hg. You are just 25 and ideally your upper blood pressure should be at least 110-120 mm of hg. Function of heart is to pump blood to various organs of body. Pumping blood to brain requires anti gravity action.Hence if the pressure generated by heart is quiet low it becomes difficult for body to provide brain with adequate blood supply which may be a reason behind diminished alertness. Secondly tonsils are big lymph node which act like police of our body and trap infection(culprit).Swelling in tonsils cervical lymph node with extreme fatigue is suggestive of fact that there is residual infection in your body.Its not necessary that counts or blood parameters are always deranged if a person has infection(active or chronic).Fatigue,lassitude,letharge,malaise are all suggestive of fact that your body has not completely recovered from infection. Secondly you mentioned that earlier in turkey you had gastroenteritis for which you took a course of cipro. See my dear friend cipro is an antibacterial medicine and it has no effect on protozoan.Most of the times gastroenteritis has a overlapping infection of bacterium like e.coli with protozoans,So your treatment part was incomplete. Tests suggested- Throat swab routine and microscopy to find the bacteria or protozoan responsible for throat infection. A stool test to look for ova of parasite and bacterium. Rx A course of broad spectrum antibiotic with anti protozoal should be taken for 5 days. Tab A pack 500mg once daily at 9 a.m Tab Secnidazole 1 gram once daily 9.am Drink plenty of water and fruit juices to bring your pressures up. Take lots of potassium and sodium rich drinks like coconut water. Alpha women multivitamin capsule once daily for 10 days to replete body of depleted minerals and vitamins. Thirdly you are just 42kg. Once you are fine increase lean protein intake along with green vegetable and colored fruits.They would help you gain some mass and would improve you immunity over time. Hope i answered your query well. In case you need any other help feel free to revert back. If things don't improve in a week after treatment(alertness) we could plan for a MRI brain Regards and best wishes. Get well soon.