question-icon

What causes period bleeding after 2 years of menopause?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jul 2014
Question: I am 54 years of age and had a period a few weeks ago after 2 years of being period free. It felt like a normal period with all the old symptoms and lasted for about a week. I had taken senna for constipation a few days before it happened. I was also under a lot of stress and had been lifting heavy objects. I went to my doctor and had a transvaginal and abdominal ultrasound. All was clear except for 2mm small cysts on both ovaries. I had a clear pap smear six months before. The doctor told me all was ok and not to worry about it unless it becomes a regular occurrance. Two days ago I had some dark brown discharge again an hour or so after a bowel movement, with all the period symptoms too. The discharge stopped quickly and now lighter, pink and has some stringy tissue in it. This time I was also constipated but had taken stool softeners a few days before (Movilax) and had been straining for a couple of days. I have low pain (like gas) and on my right side near my hip. I have been under a great deal of stress again. I am due for a full blood test in a few days time and will visit my doctor next week.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
hysteroscopic biopsy

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
Periods like bleeding after 2 years of menopause is a serious issue and shouldn't be taken lightly.

I would like to know your endometrial thickness on TVS.
In my opinion you should repeat the PAP Smear and go for hysteroscopy guided endometrial biopsy and see for histopathological analysis.
This hip and joint pains are a part of menopausal symptoms and you should take ample amounts of milk and regular calcium supplements.

Take care. In case you have other questions you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/drmanishajain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (5 minutes later)
Thank you.

The endometrial thickness is 2mm.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
good sign

Detailed Answer:
Endometrial thickness is well within limits, this us a good prognostic feature
But still biopsy is a must as you just had a second episode.
Wish you all the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes period bleeding after 2 years of menopause?

Brief Answer: hysteroscopic biopsy Detailed Answer: Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. Periods like bleeding after 2 years of menopause is a serious issue and shouldn't be taken lightly. I would like to know your endometrial thickness on TVS. In my opinion you should repeat the PAP Smear and go for hysteroscopy guided endometrial biopsy and see for histopathological analysis. This hip and joint pains are a part of menopausal symptoms and you should take ample amounts of milk and regular calcium supplements. Take care. In case you have other questions you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/drmanishajain