question-icon

Is a PCR test reliable to diagnose mycobacterium tuberculosis?

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Jan 2018
Question: Hello
We have done multiple times IUI but didn't concieve so Dr did laparoscopy of endometrium tissue and result is M TB detected but fallopian tubes n other thing is normal. I am worried now our DR might start anti toxik treatment for M TB which we don want to as our family Dr told us that PCR test is unreliable. I dont knw what to do .. Plz advise because initially our problem was not conceiving it was other thing as my husband was not getting erection thatsy we consulted the infertility Dr and at this we had reached . Plz help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
PCR can be repeated

Detailed Answer:
Hi
GREETINGS
You can consult another doctor and take endometrial samples just before menstruation for PCR test .That is the way it is diagnosed.If that also positive then you will have to take antitubercular treatment.
Mean while check your husbands semen analysis and rule out any medical problems with him.
Hope my answer helps you.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (2 hours later)
Hello Dr,
I had attached all of my recent reports . Plz check n give me advice on that and also can I do endometrial samples test without laparoscopy?And we have already taken samples of my husband seamen and tested it and our Dr had told us that there is no problem with my husband's Seamen.Kindly advice us as we are confused. Plz help.
Thanks XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Repeat pcr

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Endometrial biopsy is a simple procedure without even anaesthesia.No need of laparoscopy.
Preferably done 2 to 3 days before periods and repeat pcr from different lab.
If positive start treatment.
Discuss with TB.specialist regarding investigating your husband and requirement of Anti Tb medicines for him simultaneously .
Other reports looks normally.
Hope my answer helps you.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair

OBGYN

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1550 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a PCR test reliable to diagnose mycobacterium tuberculosis?

Brief Answer: PCR can be repeated Detailed Answer: Hi GREETINGS You can consult another doctor and take endometrial samples just before menstruation for PCR test .That is the way it is diagnosed.If that also positive then you will have to take antitubercular treatment. Mean while check your husbands semen analysis and rule out any medical problems with him. Hope my answer helps you. Regards