question-icon

Suggest treatment for transvaginal ultrasound report indicate

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Nov 2017
Question: I had a Transvaginal ultrasound due to fibroids found upon pelvic exam. I'm 45 years old and still have my periods. I am not symptomatic but the ultrasound showed a 2.2 cm thickness of the endometrial evho complex. Multiple fibroids. Some pelvic fluid and minimally complex ovarian cyst. No masses were found on the ultrasound. Should I be worried that this is a sign of cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Fibroids are benign masses.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Fibroids are benign masses and even if these are multiple these do not suggest of any malignancy. The endometrial thickness of 2.2cm can be premenstrual. You can get a repeat scan done just after your next periods and in case the thick endometrium persists get an endometrial biopsy done to rule out any cancer.
A small minimally complex ovarian cyst needs a regular monitoring and in case it enlarges in size then a surgical removal may be needed. Right now you can wait and go for a follow up after 2-4 weeks.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (18 hours later)
Sorry. I forgot to mention they found a hemorrhagic cyst. Would that fact that's it's hemorrhagic qualify this as complex vs simple, or can a hemmoraghic cyst be simple ? Also they said no measurable mass. Does this also mean no mass found? Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Benign cyst most probably

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing in again.\

The hemorrhagic cyst is a benign cyst. No need to worry. It is complex but benign. No measurable masses means no mass was found.

Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13821 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for transvaginal ultrasound report indicate

Brief Answer: Fibroids are benign masses. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. Fibroids are benign masses and even if these are multiple these do not suggest of any malignancy. The endometrial thickness of 2.2cm can be premenstrual. You can get a repeat scan done just after your next periods and in case the thick endometrium persists get an endometrial biopsy done to rule out any cancer. A small minimally complex ovarian cyst needs a regular monitoring and in case it enlarges in size then a surgical removal may be needed. Right now you can wait and go for a follow up after 2-4 weeks. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal