• question-icon

    What causes nausea and diarrhea after taking Prednisone?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: 3rd day of taking Prednisone 20 mg. with food. Now it's 3 am and I'm up for 2 hrs. with nausea and diahhrea. Took 8 mg. of Zofran to stop nausea which isn't touching it. Severe pain at base of throat and stomach. 40 mg. was prescribed but only took 20. Very bad reaction. Will drinking cola help?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No drinking coal would increase gastritis drink ice cold milk instead.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for query dear patient.
Have gone through your narration.

Prednisolone is a steroid and causes severe gastric irritation called gastritis.Large amount of acid is produced by stomach which refluxes back into food pipe causing severe irritation of smooth mucosal layer.Therefore as a rule of thumb steroids are always given with a proton pump inhibitor like Prisolec.
Severe pain at base of throat and stomach is called as heart burn.

For your query no cola won't help rather it would increase the intensity of problem as coal is also acidic in nature(contains hypophosphoric acid).

Start taking Prisolec 40 mg twice daily for one week .Its a proton pump inhibitor and would provide immediate relief in heartburn and gastritis.
An over the counter antacid can also be taken twice daily to provide symptomatic relief.

Prednisolone 40 mg is a very high dose so don't forget to take it with PPI'S aand antacids.

Why are you on such high doses of steroids?
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil 3 hours later
I'm 69 years old and went to a sports med. doc and diagnosed me with Cervical Radiculopathy. I can't drink milk as I'm lactose intolerant. I had something similar to this and was diagnosed as a serious case of Gastritis and hiatal hernia. In the ER they gave me a GI cocktail that consisted of Mylanta, Donnatal and viscous lidocaine. My plan is to go to Urgent Care at 10:00 a.m. and possibly get a prescription from them for the cocktail. Does this seem like a reasonable plan to you? What other med would you suggest for cervical radiculopathy? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,
Your plan is good abd it would be better to take that cocktail every day before taking prednisolone.
However a proton pump inhibitor (OTC) like Pantoprazole 40 mg can also be used once daily.Its more effective with less side effects.
Keep a strip of pantoprazole always with you.

cervical radiculopathy is treated either by steroid or anti inflammatory drugs.So unfortunately we dont have many options but ask your doctor to swith over to methyl prednisolone instead of plain prednisolone.Its often better tolerated by patients.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1982

Answered : 351 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Prednisone

doctor1 MD

My wife has had very itch skin most notably in the neck line, on her wrists and most recently behind the golds of both knees as well as on her...

doctor1 MD

I developed hives almost a week after having my gallbladder removed, what can be causing this? Is it a food or medicine allergry, I stopped my...

doctor1 MD

I am a 29-year old female, recently diagnosed with AS (ankylosing spondylitis). I also had spine surgery in July, for 2 thoracic discs that were...

doctor1 MD

I HAD BEEN ON PREDNISOLONE 40 MG FOR 4 DAYS AND TAPERED TO 20 MG IN LAST 3 DAYS FOR SEVER COUGH.DOES IT CAUSE DELAY IN PERIODS?AND ALSO HAVING...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

6 days ago my lips swelled up and my eyes swelled shut I had prednisone and it took 40mg to get it down. It came back in about 12 hours and took...

doctor1 MD

Took Prednisone & Azithromycin in early November for acute bronchitis . X-ray to r/o pneumonia vs bronchitis. NP couldn't hear breath sounds in...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sunil
  • Q - What causes rapid abdominal weight gain?

  • Q - Is Voltaren effective in managing pain when with Barrett's esophagus?

  • Q - What causes black stool post a colostomy surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe nausea and vomiting

  • Q - What are the repercussions of accidental ingestion of a plastic piece?

  • Q - What causes difficulty in swallowing food?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for profuse rectal bleeding

  • Q - What causes urinary retention after gallbladder removal?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal bloating and gastritis

  • Q - What causes upper right quadrant pain with bloating?

backtotop2