Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes endometrial hyperplasia?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Mar 2014 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Question: Last MP was October 16, 2013, 43 yo female I have had an U/S showing an endometrial thickness of 15mm with numerous cystic areas. Right ovary was enlarged to 6.4 x 3.5 x 4.6 cm with two “simple” cysts measuring 4.5 x 2.9 x 3.2 cm and 2.9 x 2.5 x 2.5 cm. I had urine screen done showing: an elevated MCH and Blood and and eGFR of 90 Blood testing showed: Bilirubin of 38 with all other liver functions within normal parameters and TSH of 4.28, everything else within or near normal. What do you think?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Regarding your ultrasound scan - it is indicative of endometrial hyperplasia. This means a thickening of the lining of the uterus - that is common in the perimenopausal age group due to hormonal imbalances inherent at this time. You would need to undergo an endometrial biopsy. This is because some types of endometrial hyperplasias are precursors for endometrial ( uterine ) cancer, however, do not worry, as most are not. The types which are, can be picked up only after biopsy, hence biopsy is a must. Treating endometrial hyperplasia is simple - it can be done with cyclical hormonal therapy ( cyclical progesterone or oral contraceptives for 3 months ). Regarding the ' simple ' cysts, these can be observed again for 2 - 3 months. For ' simple ' cysts, generally a wait and watch policy is advocated, unless there are intervening symptoms such as pain, discomfort, pressure on bowel or bladder, which would necessitate a surgery. For your blood reports, please upload them if possible, as I would need to see the units and the lab parameters. If possible, also upload the scan results. Also, the urine screen results would need to be uploaded for a specific comment ( this is because various labs have varying reference ranges ). All the best. Please do revert. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 13 minutes later
I have uploaded the reports as one document. Please give your feedback again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 8 hours later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello Have gone through your reports. My opinion regarding the ultrasound remains the same. There is endometrial hyperplasia, which should be biopsied. The cysts can be observed for a couple of months, unless there is intolerable pain. The other lab parameters are fine, only am concerned about the raised total bilirubin. It is definitely high, and indicates jaundice. Do you have any symptoms of the same. Would suggest contacting your physician for the bilirubin levels. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Endometrial biopsy

doctor1 MD

I have been in surgical induced menopause since 2009 after they thought a cyst on my remaining ovary was cancerous - it was not. Recently had a pap...

doctor1 MD

I have had a clear, mucus, vaginal discharge for a month, then it switched to a period like discharge (blood) that lasted 6 days. Now I have a...

doctor1 MD

I have been bleeding very heavy for a month after not having a period for three months. I just has a endometrial biopsy and a D&C today. My doctor...

doctor1 MD

okay here goes. Post-menopausal, 53 y/o 300lb woman. Previous history of bilateral oopherectomy (hence post-meno, at at 37) and both tubes removed:...

doctor1 MD

53 years old, no period for 3 1/2 years, last pap in 8/2016 was okay, history of uterine fibroids. Wiped self earlier and had ever so light pink on...

doctor1 MD

Hello We have done multiple times IUI but didn't concieve so Dr did laparoscopy of endometrium tissue and result is M TB detected but fallopian...

doctor1 MD

I had a Transvaginal ultrasound due to fibroids found upon pelvic exam. I'm 45 years old and still have my periods. I am not symptomatic but the...