Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes elevated AST and ALT levels after having Advil?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7335 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
Question: I have been diagnosed with endometriosis, fibroids and PCOS and have been scheduled for a laparoscopy and hysteroscopy surgery next week. However, my liver enzyme levels came back as ALT=86 and my AST=142. Because of the amount of pain my periods have been causing I have been taking a lot of Advil and Tylenol. Is there a chance that they can not operate to fix these problems because of these levels?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Levels need to be rechecked.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

AST and ALT can rise with the medications that you have used to get pain relief. As the elevation is mild, the values need to be rechecked before proceeding for any higher investigation. Muscle damage also can lead to high values of these enzymes.

You will need reassessment of these enzyme levels after completely stopping the pain relief medication for at least a week. Coagulation profile also should be done simultaneously. If the values tend to decline after reassessment, your doctor may proceed with the surgery; else, may need to wait for some more time.

Hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to contact for any more information. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 11 hours later
Do you feel those levels are too high for a laproscopy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing again.

I do not think these values would be high for a diagnostic laparoscopy, but, if any operative procedures are planned, it would be better if you can wait until they come down.

Hope I have answered your query. Please contact if you need any more information. I will be ready to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Hysteroscopy

doctor1 MD

I am 53 and started a very heavy period on 2nd December. I have now been bleeding for 4 months and am currently taking 10 x 5mg Primolut per day which has minimized the bleeding but not stopped it. I am diabetic, have Hep C and Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia. I have had a Hysteroscopy and D & C with no signs of cancer. My next option is a hysterectomy. I want to know if taking Primolut for so long is harmful to my liver? Blood tests have shown I am not yet going through menopause. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

yes. lets see! Six months after having a hysteroscopy; where a polyp was removed, the abnormal bleeding has returned. Although its not have heavy. Is it possible for the polyp to return? Is there a procedure that will remove them permanently? and is there anything I can do to prevent this from happening?

doctor1 MD

hi my name is nazia , actually i have just noticed blood in my stool i am 29 year old ,blood was bright red colour ,i noticed clear white mucus discharge while standind too long 2 years ago when i had a trip to florida, i had to walk alot so i thought may be because of that i am having this discharge ,but when i ever i stand too long so or i walk alot so i experineced same thing now today i got blood in my stool but with the slight pelvic pain for few minutes ,one more information i wuld like to tell you taht i have some infertility issues i.e high FSH level so he wants to do IVf for that reason my doctor did hysteroscopy b/c he noticed heart shape uterus , he noticed in hysteroscopy that i have septated uterus so he did uterus septal division surgery in 5/5/2011... i have allergic dry cough also ...now blood in stool i know its not a good sign ,so pleasee help

doctor1 MD

I had to undergo an lapro hysteroscopy in Sep 2017 and got my two tubes removed. Attached are the reports: 1. Surgical Notes 2. Discahrge Summary 3. Histopathology Report MY QUERY IS WHAT DO I INFER FROM THE HISTOPATH REPORT?? My medical history...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir my age is 38 not conceive 7 years for marriage. I get laperscopy hysteroscopy removed submucusol Fibriod. After that in period heavy bledding start. So doctor advise me to take nevolon. Should I take regular nevolon.

doctor1 MD

I had surgery on Friday I DNC and a hysteroscopy . Today I am super cold and lightheaded bleeding is not that bad almost minimal not sure they're related

doctor1 MD

Hysteroscopy was don to me on 6th Feb 2014 for remove fibroids and Dr advised me to take OVRAL G from that day for three months ,but did not explain why it should be taken ,Please tell me whether it should be taken for improve hormon condition ,and also advised to take Tab Overies for three months, my AMH level is 0.56 , FSH is 8.6IU/L , LH is 5.6, TSH is 3.1, E2 is 44.8, Bioavailable Testosterone is 0.24,FAI is 1.46,Free Tesosterone is 0.01 , my age is 43 can I become pregnent naturaly