Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will Primolunt N help cure a polyp?

I there im 31 and been ttc for a few years now, i have been spot bleeding for a few months and told i have a polyp finally went for hysteroscopy and said there is nothing and still bleeding , my Gynae put me on Primolunt N for 10 days, Will this help me conceive? Desperate
Fri, 12 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

Polyps can develop in the endometrium due to the excessive growth of the endometrial tissue under the influence of estrogen, small polyp sometimes can shed along with the menstrual blood flow and may not be noticed while doing the hysteroscopy. Primolut N contains the progesterone, it helps in controlling the bleeding by acting on the endometrium and maintaining it. But Primolut N itself will not lead to the conception.

After the spotting gets controlled and once you resume your normal cycles try to go for ovulation induction with your doctor's advice. Then you can track the ovulation with the follicular study and plan unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation which will increase the possibility of pregnancy.


Regards,
Dr. Sree Gouri S. R., OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hysteroscopy


Will Primolunt N help cure a polyp?

Hi, Polyps can develop in the endometrium due to the excessive growth of the endometrial tissue under the influence of estrogen, small polyp sometimes can shed along with the menstrual blood flow and may not be noticed while doing the hysteroscopy. Primolut N contains the progesterone, it helps in controlling the bleeding by acting on the endometrium and maintaining it. But Primolut N itself will not lead to the conception. After the spotting gets controlled and once you resume your normal cycles try to go for ovulation induction with your doctor s advice. Then you can track the ovulation with the follicular study and plan unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation which will increase the possibility of pregnancy. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sree Gouri S. R., OBGYN