• question-icon

    Wha causes diarrhea and constipation?

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Nov 2014 in Colon Cancer
Question: After I recovered from pneumonia, I was diagnosed with IBS (possibly related to antibiotics) about 6 months ago. I visited a gastro-specialist who prescribed some medicines that had some affect.

However, the symptoms didn't really disappear and I went to another doctor. Symptoms fluctuate- diarreah or rather just loose stools- sometimes constipation. Irritation by acidy foods like citric acid in tomato sauce. Some epigastric pain that has most disappeared and some indigestion. Nowadays, I sometimes had floating (but formed) stools. I do not see any oil in stools, but sometimes they are difficult to wipe. (messy) I now go to the bathroom between 1-3 times a day- and fluctuation of different stool types. In general, my stools are a bit darker than usual, but not consistently. They are sometimes darker brown, but never black. Usually they are medium brown though. I go through bouts of undigested vegetable matter. The floating stools (happened about 4-6 times total) worry me most. They often have tiny gas bubbles in them, but are formed. I often have gas and stomach rumbling. Sometimes I have lower stomach pain, not localized. I am worried I have been misdiagnosed.

My doctor ordered colonoscopy, upper-endoscopy, and stool tests ( occult blood, c dif, and parasites) All were 100% OK. My doctor said floating stools and epigastric pain sometimes are nothing to worry about as I am young (32) and tests seemed okay. I sometimes am a bit fatigued, but I am also out of shape and working and studying a lot. Is it really IBS or should I be worried about gallstones, pancreaitis, celiac, or something else?

Floating stools are my biggest worry. They have happened several times this week.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
May be Idiopathic collitis

Detailed Answer:
Dear weretheone,
Having gone through your history I would have also suggested yo to go for colonoscopy. Since it is already done and found perfectly OK with no fat or occult blood in the stools. it seems it is only IBS.
What I advise you, you need to undergo stool compact formation therapy. This is possible taking 2 to 3 spoons of husk of Isphagol at bed time along with 1/2 glass of water.this is freely available in over the counter drug stores or Grocery shops. Following this for a period of 1 to 2 weeks there will be compact stool formation. I am hopeful this will redress your complaint.

Please watch your diet if any food aggravates your problem. If yes avoid it.
Truly,
Dr. J. Ticku
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jawahar Ticku 42 minutes later
Hello Doctor,

Thank you for your advice.

Actually, my stool was never tested for fat. (It was only tested for c dif, parasites, and occult blood) as well as colonoscopy and upper endoscopy. Do you suggest a fat test? My floating stools are formed- with many gas bubbles. When I have diarreah, it does not float (though there are often gas bubbles).

My doctor mentioned that if I had gallstone or pancreatic problems, I would be in severe pain. Is this strictly true? I have lower left pain very mild and sometimes heart burn pain (also mild). My stool colors are brown- never yellow or white. Would you recommend further tests or is IBS seem likely?

I will try your method to compact stools...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
IDIOPATHIC COLITIS

Detailed Answer:
Dear,

Thanks for reverting.

You may undergo fecal fat analysis. Pancreatic or gall stones could be silent or symptom producing depending upon their location. At any time they will give rise to shooting pain or there will be sudden appearance of jaundice. Apparently you are having none of these problems. Serum Amylase is the other analytic test for Pancreatitis.

I am sure if you follow the advice suggested earlier your problem will be redressed.

I may add if you are smoker or addicted to any other vice please start avoiding it and reduce or best avoid red meat.

Truly,
DR. J.TICKU

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jawahar Ticku

Oncologist

Practicing since :1979

Answered : 436 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Pneumonia

doctor1 MD

I am 12 weeks post discharge from the hospital with pneumonia. I was given levaquin upon discharge and within two days developed serious pain in...

doctor1 MD

my dughter is 7 and was just sent home from school with a 101.0 fever and her heart rate was 148. she was diagnosed with pnuemonia 2 weeks ago and...

doctor1 MD

I have a three year old son who was admitted to the hospital last week with a bad cough and fever. pre-pneumonia can not be ruled out at this time...

doctor1 MD

Doctor my Father s age is 72 yrs old he is an Heart, Diabetic, and Blood pressure paitent. 2 and half week ago he was admitted in hospital for the...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My daughter is 2.5yrs old and is having persistent cough . She coughs every hour or so for few seconds and then it atops and she coughs...

doctor1 MD

I have been told I have a chest infection I was given a dose of amoxycillian. Iam on day 5 is the course and have a tight chest, random coughing...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Jawahar Ticku
  • Q - Painless swelling in the scapular muscle, hard and enlarged armpit. Reason?

  • Q - Suffering heavy body pain during periods. Any solution to relieve pain ?

  • Q - Was diagnosed with papillary thyroid cancer. Had thyroid removed. Why...

  • Q - Treated for thyroid surgery, biopsy shows thyroid nodule, suggestive of...

  • Q - Prostate cancer surgery done. PSA level increasing. Should I consider...

  • Q - Diagnosed with prostate cancer. Diagnosed with no definite perineural...

  • Q - Should I be concerned about electromagnetic field radiation on the child...

  • Q - Feeling pain and cold in arm pit and back shoulder. How to treat it?

  • Q - Is alpha radiation dangerous for a child health?

  • Q - FNAC reports showed fibroadipose, tissue fragments, adipocytes and fat...

backtotop2