Pneumonia

What is Pneumonia?

Pneumonia is an infection of the lungs that is caused by bacteria, viruses, fungi, or parasites. It is characterized primarily by inflammation of the alveoli in the lungs or by alveoli that are filled with fluid (alveoli are microscopic sacs in the lungs that absorb oxygen).

Questions and answers on "Pneumonia"

Hi, My husband has been very ill with pneumonia for the past several weeks. The Dr. says his pneumonia is gone but his white cell count is still very low, 1.5. All of his other tests are back in normal range. Why is his white count still so low? Is it possible the pneumonia is not really gone? Is this a sign of Leukemia?

doctor1 MD

Thanks for query.low Wbc is seen in infections as you may your husband had pneumonia.probably that is the reason it takes time to reflect.count 1.5 you mention is it WBC or neutrophil ,is it 1500cells or 150 ?.please provide some details so that I can give you more clarity.regards

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I would like to know what these radiologic findings mean: minimal haziness is seen in the parahilar areas. the pulmonary vasculature is within normal limits. the heart is not enlarged. the trachea is midline with due allowance for obliquity. the hemidiaphragms and costrophrenic angles are intact. the osseous structures and soft tissues are unremarkable. no other remarkable findings noted. impression; pneumonia not ruled out Please give me your medical diagnosis and advice. thank you.

doctor1 MD

parahilar haziness is nonspecific
it is mostlikely suggestive of a viral infection
pneumonia is the diagnosis only when air space of lung is filled with fluid
so this is not pneumonia in ur case

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

As a pensioner I was given clarithromycin in place of biaxin because the dosage prescribed was 500mg and the pharmacy said the government does not cover pensioner for 500mg so they gave me the other drug at 250mg and double the prescription is this the correct thing to do to a senior will the other drug give the same effect on the pneumonia

doctor1 MD

Thanks for your question on HCM.
No this is not the correct way to treat pneumonia in elder patients.
Elders are at risk for severe pneumonia if not properly treated. So any pneumonia in old age should be treated cautiously and correctly according to guidelines.
Ideal way to treat pneumonia is
1....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my husband has dark orange urine, he';s had some blood in stool - far and few between, and his teeth are very discolored and i believe rotten (which i said is probably poisoning his slood system). i have to fight with him to go to the doctors, recently he just had a bout of pneumonia. he smokes 2 packs/day

doctor1 MD

Hi, Welcome to Health care magic forum.
The dark orange urine may be due to the hepatitis, (jaundice) or urinary tract infection, with blood in urine.
The discoloration of teeth may be due to the smoking, which may lead to the decay of teeth and the surrounding tissues.
For the previous...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i got my annual physical exam results and below are the findings: left upper lobe infiltrates are seen. heart is not enlarged. diaphragm and sulci are intact. enlarged tonsils. ph 7 urine test. sp gravity 1.015. occasional phosphate/a.urates and epithelial cells. and the findings were the following: pneumonia vs ptb, left upper lobe. hypertrophied tonsils. can you please help me understand this. thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hello dear
Thanks for your query at hcm.

Result indicate that there is problem in left upper part of your lung probably infectious in origin might be from tuberculosis or bacterial causes.
Tonsils are also enlarged more than normal limits.
Urine analysis is with in normal limits.
Further...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi my daughter is suffering from adrenal gland insufficieny and she is adviced to take hydrocortisone and fluodrocortisone every day as her body is not producing enough..i wish to know whether there is any ayurvedic cure and whether there is any side effect taking this medicine life long she is five yrs old ,21 kgs ,110cm..she suffered from pneumonia twice

doctor1 MD

**
1. Since adrenal insufficiency causes low cortisol level,and under active thyroid thus causing fatigue thus one has to take into account HRT [hormone replacement therapy], since there is no replacement of hormone in any -pathy
PS. since low cortisol level are associated with low blood...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i am a jaundice patient. the symptoms started showing from 2nd july 2012. i was admitted to hospital on 7th july and got discharged on 14th july. i had pneumonia too till 14th. but i have revovered from pneumonia. when can i start smoking? and what are the affects of it on jaundice.

doctor1 MD

hi.

noted history of jaundice. your jaundice could be resolved when the underlying pathology is identified and treated. it is possible that you have an obstruction (most probably from a stone or a tumor lesion) somewhere along your hepaticopancreaticobiliary tree. it is best if you consult with a...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my 14 year old son had a CRP of 329, Sed Rate of 89, WBC 10.3 hgb 11 g/dl low PCV blood 33%. he was diagnosed with a pneumonia - bottom of his top left lung. He was given rocephin for the pneumonia on the 2nd day through the 7th day with a fever of 103 through all of it, and he was in the hospital from day 4 through the 7th and then after. His hgb was slowly going from 10.7 to 9 gm/dl by the 7th day. His CRP prior to receiving any antiboitics was 12.5 mg/l and he has never every been over 20 mg/l with pneumonia. Can you tell from the above information what was happening from him?

doctor1 MD

Thanks for your question on HCM. Since you are saying that your son is on antibiotic for pneumonia, and not improving, in my opinion one should change the antibiotic and step up the antibiotics. Rocephin is ceftriaxone. It is cephalosporin and useful in stable patient with pneumonia. First thing...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have just been released from the hospital rehab center after having spent 2 months in hospital with pneumonia (also had a couple of heart "attacks" for want of a better explanation). I went to the emergency room with coughing I could not stop to even breath normally. I do not have asthma or anything like that. I hadn't been feeling well for several weeks and had difficulty holding my food. I am 80 years old and I have been getting my flu shots and other vaccines as needed and was considered by the health department to be in good shape however they said I should get one more pneumonia shot which should last me the rest of my life (my family is long-lived so I may fool them yet) since I had had pneumonia as I was a greater risk than average. NOw my husband will not kiss or hug me as he feels I am contaminated by this disease. I really know very little about pneumonia except for the fact that it is rough on seniors.

doctor1 MD

Hello,
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Pneumonia means collapse or consolidation of a part of lung causes cough , difficulty in breathing ( labored breathing ) , fever , pain ( effected part), blood in expectoration.
May be lobar , bacterial pneumonia , viral , aspiration pneumonia .
In my...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Pneumonia

doctor1 MD

Husband just recently had pneumonia and was in the hospital for 5 day he is now home and hasnt smoked in 15 days yah, his blood pressure is crazy he is on medication and he just took it and its 112 ove 68 is this good or bad, I worry that its to low he say he feels fine, he was taking predisone and antibodicts for his pneumonia and copd, could he be getting sick again ?

doctor1 MD

i just came from the doctor and i have been experiencing severe pains on the right side of my ribs.. its hurts to the touch and when i inhale..the doctor said it might be my gall bladder since i have a urinary tract infection or it might be pneumonia..so she gave me some antibiotics and some pain killers and said it should clear everything up because it will take care of both if its either one of those that is causing my pain..my question is is it normal to experience such severe pains on my right side when having a urinary tract infection or should i go to the hospital..is my gall bladder bursting? about how long would it take to get better while on antibiotics

doctor1 MD

I have a paralysis of long thoracic nerve (right arm) 25 years, winged scapula etc. Take 3600mg Neurontin daily. Had pneumonia in February, still not breathing well, sats of 92. Pleural thickening raised diaphragm, painful, tired, short of breath, partially collapsed lung. Have been told, all will sort itself, or my body will just adjust & get used as it has my thoracic nerve dying. Doc mentioned something beginning with Ac----- something, lungs are tight, I want to breathe in, but a nerve, maybe connected to the thoracic nerve is preventing me from filling my lungs. So much to take in, I am 45, I spent 6 years welding in shipyards, breathing lead fumes, zinc fumes, iron filings & have worked with asbestos. No blockage inside lung, been told, there is something stopping me breathing in. Any ideas what could be up with me?

doctor1 MD

I have had chest pain in my lower left lung on and off for the past 6 months or so. Before this I had pneumonia which was misdiagnosed for 6 weeks and ended up on three courses of antibiotics. I was just wondering what the chest pain is. I have lost my faith in my doctors due to being misdiagnosed for so long and would just like a reasonable answer.

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My daughter is 2.5yrs old and is having persistent cough . She coughs every hour or so for few seconds and then it atops and she coughs every night around 3 or 4 am. We are giving her tixylix. Can you please suggest the treatment Thanks

doctor1 MD

I have been told I have a chest infection I was given a dose of amoxycillian. Iam on day 5 is the course and have a tight chest, random coughing and general fatigue . Is that normal ?

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Lab Tests
Related Procedures