Amylase

What is Amylase?

Amylase is an enzyme which digests carbohydrates. There are various types of amylase depending on the organ from which it is released, most common being salivary amylase and pancreatic amylase.

Questions and answers on "Amylase"

My father lab test result:
Serum Lipase: 148 U/L
Serum Amylase: 106 U/L

what does it indicate?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
this increase in amylase and lipase is of no significance

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thanks for putting your query in hcm. Increase In serum lipase and amylase suggest acute pancreatitis. But it is of no significance unless it is elevated more than three times. So this is of no...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

What does it mean if I have a lipase leve of 82 and amylase of 134 coming out of a blood test? Should I be concerned?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Levels are normal

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

I read your question and i understand your concern. Lipase of 82 and amylase of 134 are upper limits of normal ( 82 and 140 respectively) and thus not worrisome . However if you have epigastric pain then get a thorough...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

what organ produces amylase and lipase?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Pancreas.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for posting your query.

There are two types of amylases, one is salivary amylase and other is pancreatic amylase, the salivary amylase is produced by the salivary glands (Parotid), and pancreatic amylase is produced by the pancreas....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

How does one diagnose a pancreatic problem?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
By measurement of pancreatic enzymes in blood

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

Pancreas is an organ that secretes digestive juices that help in digestion of fats, proteins and carbohydrates with help of lipase, protease and amylase respectively. Incidentally,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am 51 year old male. I have diabetics and hypertension. As of now BP and cholestrol levels are normal in range Sugar levels are high at 170 / 220 . On medication with Glucomet GOp 0.5 2-0-2 and Zita 100 1-0-0
My lipase is 87 U/i whereas my amylase is 89.9 . please guide for lipase and sugar levels

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Still with in normal range . need not worry

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir, greetings from HCM. I understand your query. I say that all the results are OK now. You continue the same medications.
Why did you get lipase and amylase is there any pain abdoman ? Who advised .
Anyway please...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

regarding the pancreas, is ther eany other medicine available besides creon to replace the enzymes in one's body. creaon has too many serious side effects, e.g. bowel obstruction.

doctor1 MD

Brief answer....given below
Detailed answer...
Hello,
Thanks or the query.
CREON is basically an enzymatic preparation which helps in digestion of food and given to people who don't make enough of enzymes due to either some disease or due to removal of some or total of pancreas.
CREON is a...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i am a 62 year old male i had a successful open heart surgery almost a year ago where i had 2 arteries replaced i am not currently on any medications except for aspirin i went for a complete blood test and found that all are normal except for my serum amylase and lipase levels are extremely elevated around 420 and 230 i have no abdominal pain and no pains all over then i decided to do an MRI for the pancreas and an ultrasound and they came out perfectly normal so i re did the blood work after 2 weeks and the serum lipase was 49 UL and the serum amylase level was 105 UL which i think is within normal levels i just don't understand why they were highly elevated the first time? do u recommend any medications i should take or a certain diet i should follow? thank you

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Pancreas irritation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Amylase around 420 and lipase around 230 are not extremely high levels. Please note that in case of acute pancreatitis, this enzymes levels are around few thousands.
Results like yours can appear due to fatty...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello, I am taking the medication CREON 36,000, 8 capsules a day. I would like the breakdown of the ingredients. How much protease, amylase and lipase. Thank you

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
See below!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

The individual composition is as follows.

36,000 USP units of lipase;
114,000 USP units of protease;
180,000 USP units of amylase

I hope this helps. I wish you...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, I am a 47 yo female with severe right upper quadrant pain for 1month. Steadily getting worse. My stomach hurts also and chest sometimes. I have had some testing told I had pancreatits or/gallbladder
Disease. Nothing is for sure. The pain gets worse with certain foods. Can you helpless?

Very sick to my stomach feel like I am going to throw up any minute pain on my right uq hurts severely. My amylase was elevated twice. 186 142. Is the chest pain related. To the gallbladder?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
could be pancreatitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing to HCM.

Severe pain in abdomen with nausea and raised amylase points towards pancreatitis.

I would suggest that you show yourself to a physician for a physical examination and also get an ultrasound of your abdomen done...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Mpv is 6.3 (fL)
And amylase is 103 (IU/L).
Should I worry?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Not to worry

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for contacting HCM with your health care concerns

You had recent labs and on those labs your MPV was slightly low at 6.3. This means the average size of the platelets are a little low. This is not a concern as this is an average and will not...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Amylase

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 45yrs male,5 5 feetheight,70kg weight..i was diagnosed with chronic pancreatitis for last 8-9yrs andhave been diagnosed for fatty infiltration liver for past 3 months.. my gall bladder has been removed already in the surgery.. n other organs i.e kidney, spleen , urinary bladder ,prostate are normal..i have pain in upper abdomen..gradual onset,continous type,dual pain with nausea and dyspepesia..my amylase and lipase levels have increased from 194 to 326 and 120 to 255 resp.in past 3 months.. i consulted the doctor and he suggested rabemac,creon,glucomorn,ornilox,DUNIRS,deminal..my current glucose levels are 199.. please suggest me my options for the treatment..

doctor1 MD

Recent blood test revealed lipase level of 147, normal amylase level. I also have experienced acute pain just behind and left of xyphoid process that radiates to the back. Painful to pressure placed below xyphoid. Pain is only alleviated when lying on left side. No reflux, heartburn,SOB, or diaphoresis. I do have active,loud digestive sounds, gas, abdominal bloating, and loose stools. I only take biotin, no othe meds. 50 y/o female.

doctor1 MD

would it be prudent to test liver function (blood test) -- given Lipase has been trending upwards (just above normal) Amylase trending lower (although in range), vitamin D -- low requested to take supplements, and EUS performed was normal. I m thinking these results could be related to liver, am I on the right track?

doctor1 MD

A few weeks ago, my PCP suspected Pancreatitus, and ordered blood work to check amylase & lypase levels- they came back 313 & 819. She referred me to a GI doctor. A another few weeks went by while I waited on my appt time to arrive. The GI doctor repeated the lab work, but it returned in the normal range. What should I think? Should we proceed with a scheduled EUS.

doctor1 MD

I recently went to the emergency for abdominal and back pain and and they said my blood tests were great and that i was just constipated but when they gave me my results I looked over them and seen my total Bilirubin is 1.6 and my Lipase is 19 are...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am 59 years with no sugar and blood pressure problem . During routine yearly blood test , my Amylase and Lipase tests showed elevated levels. Amylase level showed MORE THAN 1000 in Thyrocare lab and 3661 IN XXXXXXX HOSPITAL LAB, BENGALURU....

doctor1 MD

Why is it I have so many stomach problems but yet nobody can give me some sort of reason why I suffer with so many things. I had my gallbladder removed in 2015 and the last few months I am getting the same pain like I had before my gallbladder was...

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Medical Topics