question-icon

Suggest treatment for slightly elevated lymphocyte count

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Hi I had a CBC test done on 12/14 and then again on 4/15. On both test my Lymphs (absolute) were considered high. On 12/14 they were 3.3 and on 4/15 they were 3.7 and my Eos were 0.5. Everything else on the test was normal. Is this something I should be concerned about? I only had slight allergies in the past month. Please let me know.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry much for this.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on HCM.
I can understand your situation and problem.
Don't worry about your lymphocyte count .
It is not greatly raised. It is slightly raised.
Following are the conditions in which lymphocytes are raised.
1. Chronic infections like tuberculosis, fungal infection etc.
2. Viral infection
3. Some parasitic infection etc.
You said that you had allergic symptoms in recent past.
Allergic reaction causes rise in eosinophil count.
So this can be the cause for your slightly high lymphocytes.
Please let me know
1. Do you have sore throat?
2. Do you have cough?
3. Do you have low grade fever or weight loss?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (13 minutes later)
thank you. I don't have sore throat,cough,fever or wright loss. Can inflammation cause lymphocytes? I have back and neck pain everyday!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Since how many days you are having these pains?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
Please let me know since how many days you are having neck and back pain.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (4 minutes later)
I got into a car accident in 12/13. I had MRI showing buldging disc c4 c5 c6 with degenerative changes. since then my neck and mid back have been hurting. I've been seeing a chiropractic for the last year.minimal relief
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No, this can not cause rise in lymphocytes.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
Your problem does not cause rise in lymphocytes.
Are you sure about cause for your degerative disease?
Tuberculosis can also cause degerative spinal disease with chronic back pain.
And it can cause rise in lymphocytes.
So please let me know answer of above asked question, so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14854 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for slightly elevated lymphocyte count

Brief Answer: No need to worry much for this. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on HCM. I can understand your situation and problem. Don't worry about your lymphocyte count . It is not greatly raised. It is slightly raised. Following are the conditions in which lymphocytes are raised. 1. Chronic infections like tuberculosis, fungal infection etc. 2. Viral infection 3. Some parasitic infection etc. You said that you had allergic symptoms in recent past. Allergic reaction causes rise in eosinophil count. So this can be the cause for your slightly high lymphocytes. Please let me know 1. Do you have sore throat? 2. Do you have cough? 3. Do you have low grade fever or weight loss? Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.