Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Loss of appetite, headaches, blood in vomit. Blood test shows normal RBC, WBC, low platelet count, high lymphocyte count. Treatment?

hi i recently felt sick and went to check up, my blood test report came back and it had normal rbc , normal wbc every other thing was normal exept i had low platelet count (0000) and had high lymphocyte count (65%). my liver and typhoid tests were both normal. sickness that i felt was loss of appetite, tiredness, and few drop of blood in vomit (twice), minor headache and this all happened in 6 days not longer, i have also been working very hard on my car for these six days out in hot sunny day. i have no bruises and does not experience any swollonation. please help. i am male 19 years.
Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi Aadil,

Thank you for posting here. It seems you missed out on the figure of the platelet count. Blood in vomit needs to be looked into and it is suggested that you consult your physician you will guide you for further investigations if needed. Just blood test is not going to lead us anywhere.

Wishing you the best.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Blood test


Loss of appetite, headaches, blood in vomit. Blood test shows normal RBC, WBC, low platelet count, high lymphocyte count. Treatment?

Hi Aadil, Thank you for posting here. It seems you missed out on the figure of the platelet count. Blood in vomit needs to be looked into and it is suggested that you consult your physician you will guide you for further investigations if needed. Just blood test is not going to lead us anywhere. Wishing you the best.