• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for severe chest pain and anxiety

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My wife has bought a of extreme chest pain that feel like a heart attack, she first thought they were panic attacks but but the medication she's on for anxiety is having no effect on her. These attacks last for 4-10 minutes and make it so she can't breathe, and almost puke. They feel like her ribs are crushing into her solar plexus. Could this be more heart disease/angina then what I believe is a misdiagnosis with anxiety? What should we do to find out?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HealthcareMagic!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that her chest pain is not typical of a cardiac disorder.

A musculoskeletal pain or a nerve pain (probably related to cervical spine degenerations).

Anyway, I would recommend performing some tests to investigate the possible causes:

- chest X-ray study
- a cervical spine x-ray study
- a resting ECG and cardiac enzymes
- a cardiac ultrasound
- PCR and ESR for inflammation.

A cardiac stress test would help to completely exclude a cardiac issue.

A nerve conduction study coupled with a cervical spine CT scan if suspicion of nerve pain are raised.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Thank you doctor. Would that explain the feeling of her chest crushing inwards during these episodes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Nerve pain is usually like electric shock.

While musculoskeletal pain can be different types : shooting type, persistent tightness, etc.

The cardiac pain is usually related to the physical exertion, like tightness and is relieved by resting.

Anxiety could also mimic all this clinical scenario.

Anyway, I recommend performing the above mentioned tests.

If all the tests result normal, you should consider anxiety as the main cause of her complaints.

Hope to have been helpful!

Wishing good health,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7415 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Heart attack

doctor1 MD

I m a 38 year old male who s had two heart attacks and nine stents. For the last month I ve had severe pain in my right leg. Sitting or laying...

doctor1 MD

Is it ok for me to take tolperisone hydrochloride biocalm while i am also currently taking aspirin and lipitor? Also you should know i have a heart...

doctor1 MD

I AM YOUNG AT 74 YEARS AND I HAVE BEEN TAKING SLEEPING TABLETS FROM 1980 AFTR MY HEART ATTACK. NOW I AM TAKING ZOLFRESH FOR THE PAST 13 YEARS. I...

doctor1 MD

My husband was diagnosed with vertigo about a year ago. He is 53 and does have heart disease. (His father and grandfather both had heart attacks.)...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2