Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is atherosclerosis detected in a CT scan a cause for concern?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 691 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 23 May 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: A cat scan for the lungs revealed atherosclerosis of the great vessels, aorta and coronary arteries. Aorta and pulmonary arteries are normal in caliber. Heart and and pericardium are within normal limits. There are no
significant mediastinal or gross hilar nodes.
73 year old white males.
What do you suggest I do.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Go for angiogram.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for query sir,

As CT is suggetive of Atherosclerosis you should go for a check angiogram to rule out percentage of blockage in coronary vessels.If blockage are critical more then 75% in major coronary artery then to prevent future myocardial infarction risk(Heart attack) stents would be deployed in respective vessels.
In the same way angio aortogram would be done to see if aorta is critically narrowed and a stent would be deployed accordingly.

Of blockage is less then 75% then you would be treated medically.

Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Great vessels

doctor1 MD

is there a relationship between backache and heart disease

doctor1 MD

Dear Sirs, I recently made an ECG for my 8 years old son and the results were as follows Heart Rate 68 bpm PR Interval 122 ms QRS Duration 86 ms Qt/Qtc 394/410 ms P-R-T axes 39-67-21 Are these Results normal ? Please Answer Me as Soon As you Can XXXX

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc Goodnun,
Last 3 years i have a koch's infection and i treated within 6 six months.
I am Diagnose & examined chest PA & apicolordotic x-ray view report says that "Examination of the chest PA and apilocolordotic views shows few fibrohazed infiltrates at the right upper lung. The rest of the lung field is clear. Heart and great vessels are within normal size and configuration. Other chest structures are unremarkable. IMPRESSION: MINIMAL KOCH'S INFILTRATES, RIGHT UPPER LUNG ACTIVE. SUGGEST FOLLOW-UP. Thanks

Tirso

doctor1 MD

i had a chest xray today and the result is there are fibroreticular densities in the right upper lobe with adjacent pleural adhesions suggestive of PTB. The heart and great vessels are not unusual. what does it mean? im a 33yrs. old, male, 5 7 height, 65kls and i smoke before but i stop almost a year now. what should i do.thank you for your reply.