Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to take augmentin bd 1g tablet before spine operation?

my husband has flu with nasal congestion and a heavy chest infection. Doctor gave him a pinicilin injection & augmentin bd 1g. Can e take this tablets. He had 3 heart attacks & has 4 sternts. He is also going for a spine operation on tuesday this week on his C5,C6,C7 verterbra 7 a biopsy on his C3 verterbra as they suspect cancer.
Wed, 26 May 2021
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Yes, he can take Penicillin and Augmentin, no issue at all.


Regards,
Dr. Diwashish Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Heart attack


Is it safe to take augmentin bd 1g tablet before spine operation?

Hello, Yes, he can take Penicillin and Augmentin, no issue at all. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Diwashish Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist