question-icon

Suggest treatment for ovarian cyst and internal echos

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: Hello, I am a female 40 years old. On Nov 2014, doctor found out I have ovaries cyst on my right side its 5.8 x 5.8 x5.9. On XXXXXXX 2015, another ultrasound test came out and it's the same size. But now, on April 30, the test came out with the cyst increase and another cyst appear with the size 5.0x4.3 x 4.8 cm has a few internal echoes and 3.2 x 2.8 x 1.5 is the simple cyst. Doctor tried to put me on birth control in the pass 5 months to see if it will get smaller but it's does'nt. Now doctor want to do surgey(not laparoscopy). I am so worry because the word " a few internal echoes". May I ask what is that mean? Is that concern to cancer? please let me know as soon as you can. Thank you so much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Should be removed at the earliest

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, thanks for trusting health care magic forum.
This cyst needs removal for sure and will not be treated by birth control pills especially when you have already taken pills for more than 3 months.
Internal echos can be due to cancerous cells but possibility of endometrosis is more which is why size has increased.
Endometrotic cyst can't be treated and always needs removal especially of this size.
So get it operated as soon as possible and see for the analysis report.
Take care.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (21 hours later)
Thank you doctor. May I ask if you viewed the results that I sent you? Due to those results, what do you think of it? Is there a likely chance that there is a sign of cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
cancer unlikely

Detailed Answer:
Yes dear I have seen all the attached reports and in my opinion it is most probably an endometriotic cyst which needs removal.
Chances of cancer are very less because had it been cancer then it would have grown up to a large extent by now.
So just get the cyst operated when possible so that you are relieved of symptoms and also the tissue will be sent for histopathology for proper analysis.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (15 minutes later)
Thank you so much, doctor. Hearing your answers and replies, relieved most my worries and concerns. May I ask whether I should get a laparoscopy or laparotomy surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
laparoscopy is better

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear most welcome.
Laparoscopic surgery is better because of early postoperative recovery and obviously better cosmetic look because of small scars.
But as far as long term outcome in the form of fertility is concerned there is no difference between laparoscopy and laparotomy.
In case you have any questions in future you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/drmanishajain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for ovarian cyst and internal echos

Brief Answer: Should be removed at the earliest Detailed Answer: Hello dear, thanks for trusting health care magic forum. This cyst needs removal for sure and will not be treated by birth control pills especially when you have already taken pills for more than 3 months. Internal echos can be due to cancerous cells but possibility of endometrosis is more which is why size has increased. Endometrotic cyst can't be treated and always needs removal especially of this size. So get it operated as soon as possible and see for the analysis report. Take care. Regards Dr Manisha