Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can a breast cyst turn cancerous?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5770 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 14 May 2018 in Lump
Question: Can a simple breast cyst turn into a complex one? Can a breast cancer hide behind a cyst and be undetectable?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes a cancer can hide behind tge cyst.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Thank you for the query.

Yes a simple cyst can become complex one. That is a very common thing. Most cysts are simple at the beginning. And after some time turn into a complex.
And yes there is a little chance that a cancer can be obscured by a cyst. This happens very rarely but it is posdible. Especially when you are BRCA 1 or 2 patient or have had breast cancer in the family. In such case, cysts puncture and breasts MRI should be considered.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 minutes later
I have had 3 seperate ultrasounds and mammograms in the last 5 years, all have resulted in simple cyst diagnosis? Is it likely to change even after all those tests?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The chance is very low.

Detailed Answer:
Well, the chance is very very low. Mammography has about 70 percent of cancer detection accuracy. If there is no genetic risk of breast cancer, you may continue with ultrasounds and mammographies.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 6 minutes later
The chance is low that the cyst has changed or that I have cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The chance for the cancer is very low.

Detailed Answer:
The chance for the cancer is very low.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Breast cyst

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Samuel Grief my question is what is the best thing to do when you find out you have multiple cyst and after mammogram and ultrasound and...

doctor1 MD

hello, I had sebaceous cyst on left breast, two ultrasounds, two mammograms back in November, Dr said not cancerous, without health insurance, she...

doctor1 MD

Hello thank you for reaching out to me. I m having extreme tenderness in both breasts with ocassional burning sensation. I know that I have cysts...

doctor1 MD

I was fine with my breast until i had my second mamogram in two weeks and a ultrasound. one breast isent sore but the other one has been stinging...

doctor1 MD

I have noticed some lumps in my right breast that are a little painful and I have some tingling in my right arm and hand also that has been coming...

doctor1 MD

hi, the breast sonogram report says simple cyst but the doc here says it's a fibroadenoma . can you check and confirm?