Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Can a breast cyst turn cancerous?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5767 Questions
Question
Can a simple breast cyst turn into a complex one? Can a breast cancer hide behind a cyst and be undetectable?
Mon, 14 May 2018 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes a cancer can hide behind tge cyst.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Thank you for the query.

Yes a simple cyst can become complex one. That is a very common thing. Most cysts are simple at the beginning. And after some time turn into a complex.
And yes there is a little chance that a cancer can be obscured by a cyst. This happens very rarely but it is posdible. Especially when you are BRCA 1 or 2 patient or have had breast cancer in the family. In such case, cysts puncture and breasts MRI should be considered.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a breast cyst turn cancerous? 2 minutes later
I have had 3 seperate ultrasounds and mammograms in the last 5 years, all have resulted in simple cyst diagnosis? Is it likely to change even after all those tests?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The chance is very low.

Detailed Answer:
Well, the chance is very very low. Mammography has about 70 percent of cancer detection accuracy. If there is no genetic risk of breast cancer, you may continue with ultrasounds and mammographies.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can a breast cyst turn cancerous? 6 minutes later
The chance is low that the cyst has changed or that I have cancer?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The chance for the cancer is very low.

Detailed Answer:
The chance for the cancer is very low.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor