Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What could cause pain behind right chest area?

I'm having pain behind right chest area, upper and mid right back and shoulder as well as liver area for 3wks. 3wks ago it began and I was also throwing up bile. I was diagnosed with biliary colic, put on tylenol and bentyl. It is happening after I eat or drink (non fatty) foods and also for no reason at all. I am 37, and 115 pounds, 5 feet 6 inches and eat mostly a vegan diet anyway. Was seen by a dr and they also did an ultrasound. It showed no stones, only a gallbladder polyp and a few simple cysts in my liver. The polyps and cysts were not there in 2009. I was told they were not causing this pain/problem. And now they aren't sure it is biliary colic because of the length this has been happening. What should my next step be since I am still not right? One dr suggested a HIDA scan, and another said wait it out since the HIDA has radiation. I had quite a few xrays this past yr for other causes not related. Do you think a small polyp or small cysts can cause pain?
Mon, 14 Aug 2017
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
HI
Well come to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, I had gone through the history and the symptoms given here and I could say that it is not the pain due to polyp or cyst and it can not be there but it seems to be due to fibromyalgia it is the kind of functional disease, try to come out of the stress.
If I would be doctor of this case then I would try to treat this case with Cymbalta and with some tranquilizer.
hope this information helps.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My 16 year old daughter is having right sided deep chest pain. She describes it as sharp stabbing pain. She states it is behind her breast....

Recent questions on  Cholescintigraphy

doctor1 MD

Hi...I ve had a hida scan twice..first time my number was a 57. The second time it was a 70. The pain in my rib cage is bad and I am sick a lot..I...

doctor1 MD

I have been having issues with pretty severe abdominal pain, especially during my period. I had an ablation of my uterus in Jan of 2013. Sought...

doctor1 MD

I ve been having RUQ for 8mos. My GI doc says I m fine (normal US, normal blood tests, Hida scan BGEF 88%, endoscopy showed no ulcers , biopsies...

doctor1 MD

I have white bumps in my butt crack at the top. I also have a burning sensation at the base of my spine . I just had a hida scan performed last...

doctor1 MD

HIDA SCAN and ultrasound normal, but I still have right abdominal discomfort and get very nauseated, at any time really. It is worse at night. No...

doctor1 MD

I got my ultrasound done as a regular medical check up .. Gall Bladder is Adequately Distended with No Calculus seen in Lumen..What does it means?...

doctor1 MD

My wife has had a history of upper right quadrant belly pain for a couple of years. Weve been through endoscopy , stomach emptying study (showed...