Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes ridges on the nails?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3129 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Apr 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: What can you tell from fingernails. I have fine ridges running down all my fingernails they until recently were smooth. also recently my right testicle has grown large(3-4 months)don't think there's a connection but I have just noticed.. I had a complete physical in May.all good then
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

Vertical (longitudinal) ridges that run the length of the nail are usually nothing concerning. There can be a genetic predisposition to developing these, and they can increase with age and with small traumas to the nail bed. Some dermatologists recommend taking biotin, and putting lac hydrin on the nail bed daily to try to keep the nails from getting too dry. But they usually don't cause a problem. Correlations with medical problems are not specific. Horizontal lines however can be a sign of illness. I do not know why your nail ridges began at the same time as the testicular enlargement, and perhaps there is a correlation, but it is not clear.

I do recommend that you go in to have your right testicle examined, even if you had a healthy complete physical. Any time there is an increasing growth, it should be evaluated. Your doctor will do a physical exam and then will send you for an ultrasound of the scrotum. Depending on the results of the ultrasound, your doctor may have you see a urologist. I recommend not waiting. It may be a simple cyst or fluid collection but there is also the possibility of malignancy. Testicular cancer is more likely to affect younger men (18-40 yrs) but it can occur in men older than that age range too. So make an appointment and have it checked out.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Simple cyst

doctor1 MD

The are scattered bilateral fibroadenosis note, with benign round lesions noted in right breast. The ultrasound - cluster of simple cysts are noted...

doctor1 MD

I have been having upper right abdominal pain for several mos now and Doc cant seem to find problem. I have had mri, ultra sound, slow stomach...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I having microscopic hematuria and back pain since 2008 . Some Dr says it's normal. I have simple cyst in kidney. Please let me know how serious is...

doctor1 MD

I'm having pain behind right chest area, upper and mid right back and shoulder as well as liver area for 3wks. 3wks ago it began and I was also...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, I am 30 mother of 2. I was diagnose with endometriosis 4 years ago, did laparoscopy to remove them and was fine. Now i am having pain again...