Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Should I Be Worried About Fibroadenosis?

The are scattered bilateral fibroadenosis note, with benign round lesions noted in right breast. The ultrasound - cluster of simple cysts are noted in the right breast, 12o clock position. The benign reactive lymph nodes in the axilla, ias again confirmed. Must I be worried or is this a common thing.
Fri, 5 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
Sexologist 's  Response
Hi,

It is a Benign condition diagnosed by scan or mammogram. To confirm it an FNAC may be done by consulting a surgeon.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr B. Radhakrishnan. Nair, OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Breast cancer


Loading Online Doctors....
Should I Be Worried About Fibroadenosis?

Hi, It is a Benign condition diagnosed by scan or mammogram. To confirm it an FNAC may be done by consulting a surgeon. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr B. Radhakrishnan. Nair, OBGYN