Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes pain in the lower left back along with blood in urine?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manjunath Metri

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 383 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 May 2018 in Lump
Question: My back is painful in kidney area. This morning there was blood in my urine. I have a dr. apt tomorow for blood work and then an apt. Can I wait till then to see a doctor. Will an antibiotic help if it is an infection. I take handfuls of food supplements and have for two years after breast cancer. I feel fabulous and have not been sick at all.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes better to get yourself evaluated

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome to HealthcareMagic..

I read your question completely and have understood it well enough..
Please note..

1. Blood in the urine is a serious issue considering your age.
Never neglect it. Get yourself evaluated.

2. But since you are Breast Cancer patient, you would have been given Chemotherapy?
And its side effect of one drug that is commonly used.

3. Yes you can wait and there is no emergency. One more day is fine but don't wait too long.

4. Yes definitely antibiotics should be given if there is an infection.
But it has to be confirmed with urine culture and sensitive antibiotic should be used.

Hope this helps you..
In case you need further assistance, please contact me directly.
Or, you can close the question and rate.
Take care..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manjunath Metri 45 minutes later
Never had chemo or radiation. i am very very active. thank you. Ill go in tomorrow on Monday rather than emergency hospital.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manjunath Metri 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can go tomorrow.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for getting back..

Please note..

1. You should be evaluated thoroughly.
With Ultrasound scan, probably CT and Cystoscopy too..

2. And yes, tomorrow you can go and consult your doctor.
Take care..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Cystoscopy

doctor1 MD

I am 28 yrs Male, I have undergone till date 2 scrotal exploration surgeries due to some tumar inside the scrotal sac and after one month urine pus with blood from stiches started like sinus which did not healed with multiple medications and later urine started leaking from stiches simultaneously while passing urine, after that I have undergone BMG Urethroplasty surgery, now I am on self catherization due to narrowed urethra and low/weak urine stream every 2 to 3 days, Now the problem it that acompaning with blood in the starting of urine and pain in the start of the penis from body while penis is erect/erection....and have undergone three times cystoscopy after urethroplasty surgery, could you please advise why am getting pain while my penis is erect especially during sleep and blood while starting urinating.. Please advise...

doctor1 MD

Hi I recently had a renal ultrasound done for blood in my urine and flank pain. They found a 4mm non shadow something on my right kidney and a 6mm non shadow something on my left kidney what does this mean? my age is 43 I am a female. Now they have scheduled a cystoscope in a few days should I be worried?

doctor1 MD

I am 20 years old, 5'10", 200 lbs. I have recently been suffering from recurring blood clots in my urine after masturbation. This first happened two years ago. I had urine and blood tests, an aultrasound and even a cystoscopy but nothing was found (2 years ago). The urologist that performed the cystoscopy told me that it could have possibly been a vein that was ruptured. Any suggestions on proper steps to take?

doctor1 MD

My father had prostate and it is diagnosed that it is cancers and was operated 10 years ago the doctor told that he has removed the cancer but could not operate the prostate because of come complication .After the operation the doctor under gone Cystoscopy test every year for 5 years after the operation and found no sign of cancer reformation after 10 year he has urinary infection with temperature he took antibiotics and also ultrasound was conducted and found that a little enlargement in prostate is there doctor advised to take medicine as there is not significant enlargement of prostate .After taking medicine he was cured and urine test it is found the inflection is gone and now after 20 day he has again have urinary infection can u please give me the reason ?

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr I have diabetes and cholesterol Gerd and ibs Urethal stenosis. I pass slow urine or sometimes it gets blocked. Sometimes it is normal. Dr has advise me to do cystscopy but I have heard after doing cystscopy and widening the urethra pipe...

doctor1 MD

I have diabetes and cholesterol . Gerd and ibs Now the main health issue is my urine gets blocked many times or if it comes very slowly. I have done kidney function test but it is normal. I have consulted urologist he told that it is meatal...