question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Lymphadenopathy

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jan 2016
Question: Thankyou sir but first time lymph nodes size is 1.6x1.8 and now this size is regress in 8mm and 7mm so my doctor saind no worry about this and he sais some nodes do not regress their original size after swellon if any changes like lymphnodes bigger or pain so its requeed to investigation now dont worry or this is normal size and this size nodes from 2 or 3 month
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,
I have gone through your query; and suggest you that no need to worry because lymphadenopathy only refers to lymph nodes which are abnormal in size i.e. more than 1cm.

But according to your description largest lymph node size is 8mm.

According to my best of knowledge only regular follow up is sufficient.

Regards

Dr Hariom Sharma MS, XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hariom Sharma (27 minutes later)
thank you sir but sir is it possible this lymph node as it is for long time or life time and no other problem because doctor said it is possible for life time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is possible for life time

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,
I have gone through your follow up query; and for your kind information it is possible for long time lymph node.

Just faith on your doctor. Your doctor are giving right advice to you.

Regards
Dr Hariom Sharma MS, XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hariom Sharma (35 minutes later)
ok thank you sir because sir my mind is disturb what happend me this type problem and second ihave done blood test and in this report ers is 65 and lymphoctes is 52% i saw my doctor he sais it is normal and now as per you answer i become tress free and dont think abou this nodes because my mind think any lymphoma or tb or any serious issue but one think if any problem so lymph nodes increase in size but in my case lymph nodes regress in size so sir dont take any tress for this problem right sir pls
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
If you have any doubt then go for FNAC of that lymph node

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,
I have gone through your follow up query; and if you have any type of doubt then I personally suggest you that you may go for the USG guided fine needle aspiration cytology (FNAC) of that lymph node.

Wish you good health

Regards
Dr Hariom Sharma MS, XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hariom Sharma (5 minutes later)
yes i understan sir but curren position lymph nodes as per first question my doctor siad no fnac required because nodes are verry small and it is normal


and sir lymphocytes is 52% is it normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
52% lymphocyte is not normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,
I have gone through your follow up query; and lymphocyte % increases in the most of infections and it is non-specific.

Regards
Dr Hariom Sharma, MS, XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hariom Sharma (26 hours later)
Sir lymph nodes what size imprtant like 1.6x8 so my doctor said only 8mm is imprtant because first size is 1.6x9mm o
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is an error rate of 10-20% if using size criteria alone

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,
I have gone through your follow up query; and for your kind information there is an error rate of 10-20% if using size criteria alone.
According to the size upper limit of cervical lymph nodes are
1.Most nodes: 10 mm in short-axis
2.Sub-mental and sub-mandibular: 15 mm
3.Retropharyngeal: 8 mm

But according to axis criteria
The long-to-short axis ratio has also been proposed 2 to help evaluate enlarged nodes in the setting of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma. When nodes have a ratio of >2 (i.e. long and flat) 95% are benign. When the ratio is less than 2 (i.e. rounder) then a similar proportion are malignant.

Regards
Dr Hariom Sharma MS, XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hariom Sharma (37 minutes later)
But sir mention size are normal as per my question
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hariom Sharma (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, Mention size are normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,
I have gone through your follow up query; and you are right that mention size are normal but I already describe in above answer that there is an error rate of 10-20% if using size criteria alone.
Therefore better to go for long-to-short axis ratio criteria as described above.

Regards
Dr Hariom Sharma MS, XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hariom Sharma

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1113 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Lymphadenopathy

Brief Answer: No need to worry Detailed Answer: Hi Sir, I have gone through your query; and suggest you that no need to worry because lymphadenopathy only refers to lymph nodes which are abnormal in size i.e. more than 1cm. But according to your description largest lymph node size is 8mm. According to my best of knowledge only regular follow up is sufficient. Regards Dr Hariom Sharma MS, XXXXXXX