Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for recurrent fibroadenoma in the breasts

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13569 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Jan 2018 in Women's Health
Question: Hi Doctor

I had fibroadenoma and have undergone surgery twice in 2010 and 2013.Now again i can feel it on both my breasts.Recently i did a ultrasound.
In report its mentioned that there are 4 benign tumors in right and 3 in left breast which are less than 3 cms
Bilateral benign axilary lymphnodes 13×2 mm on right sideand 17×3mm on left side.
Is this very serious? Should i do any other tests?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing worrisome.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
I have gone through your query,
A fibroadenoma is a very common benign (not cancer) breast condition. The most common symptom is a lump in the breast which usually moves when you touch it.
So there is no thing to worry.If you want further tests than you can go for

1. a breast examination
2. ultrasound scan (uses high frequency sound waves to produce an image) and/or a mammogram (breast x-ray)
3. a core biopsy and/or a fine needle aspiration (FNA).
However, if there’s any uncertainty about the diagnosis, a core biopsy or FNA will be done.
Staying breast aware

For most women, having a fibroadenoma does not increase the risk of developing breast cancer.

If you were diagnosed with a complex fibroadenoma, you may be worried that your risk is very slightly increased. However, this doesn’t necessarily mean you will develop breast cancer in the future.

It’s important to continue to be breast aware and go back to your GP if you notice any changes in your breasts, regardless of how soon these occur after your diagnosis of a fibroadenoma.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 32 minutes later
hi , thanks.i have attached recent ultrasound report.Can u please check it n let me know if any issue. And my concern is also with benign lymph node*what is it.is it serious?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing worrisome.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing in again.

I have seen the attached report. There is nothing worrisome in this report. The benign lymph node needs further monitoring by a repeat ultrasound scan after 6 months.

In case the node increases in size then an FNAC is needed to find its cause and type.

Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Lymphnodes

doctor1 MD

I came with a bad sore throaton Tuesday also fever went to pa diaginosed strep without swabbing put me on z pack. Took last one today still have major sore throat 100.8 fever today. Everything swollen, tonsils uvula lymphnodes wondering if it is...

doctor1 MD

will laproscopy detect lymphnodes effected by adenocarcenomy tumor of the stomach prior to Gastrectmy

doctor1 MD

hi this is gayathri, my mother is not well from january,first she s diagnosed that she has TB with LYMPHNODES in all the parts ...n she has stomach pain also for that the doctor said to do for Endoscopy , with that report they said she has Adeno carcinoma.......first they gave the treatement for TB the tablet named AKT4 for 3 months and the doctor said to do the PET Scan .........again we have done PET Scan with that report they mentioned that she has only Lymphnodes and it may be sarcodoisis and she does not have anything in her stomach like adenocarcinoma .....after the PET Scan the doctor said to do for again Endoscopy with that reports her stomach wound became small,she has adenocarcinoma it has been mentioned in the lab report, but again doctor suggested to repeat the Endoscopy report to that lab.....again the lab report gives as its like signet like cells....doctor said its better to send the Blocks n Slides to Ranbaxy.we would have send it again the report says its adenocarcinoma.............................please help me some doctors......please suggest me some good doctor to find out her problem