question-icon

Suggest treatment for lower back pain

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: Im a male 56,had some very lower back pains,for a few months,then at work got the chills.Family doc did a back x-ray,all ok,did blood test psa was 4.9 but me on ciprofloxacin for 7 days and a prostate pill finasteride for 90 days.just started but not helping yet.feel tired sometimes ,headache from the lower back and bottom side pain,a dull pain.had colon test 1.5 years ok at that time,does this sound like a prosate probem?will it clear up soon? infection ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
explained below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I have read your query.
Infection should clear within 2 weeks.
prostate swelling can lead to back pain also.
You may need further investigation like MCU urological study.
you may need urethroscopic intervention lateron.
MRI spine will help in diagnosis of functional cause of pain.
Physiotherapy like IFT And TENS will help you.
I hope I have answered your questions. If you have further questions please feel free to contact us. I will be happy to answer. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 5164 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for lower back pain

Brief Answer: explained below Detailed Answer: Hello I have read your query. Infection should clear within 2 weeks. prostate swelling can lead to back pain also. You may need further investigation like MCU urological study. you may need urethroscopic intervention lateron. MRI spine will help in diagnosis of functional cause of pain. Physiotherapy like IFT And TENS will help you. I hope I have answered your questions. If you have further questions please feel free to contact us. I will be happy to answer. Take care.