Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for low sperm count

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Gaurav Katiyar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 641 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Aug 2014 in Infertility Problem
Question: Hi Doc, I have a 20% active sperm, 25% sluggish and 55% non motile. 29million counts. Heavy coliform in semen. What is my chance of fertility. And how can I treat this. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gaurav Katiyar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
active sperms are less

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your query.

Your sperm count is more than the lower value, but it needs to be improved.
Actively motile sperms should be 60-80%, which is less in your case. This could be the cause of infertility. Coliform are usually present in genitals of men below 40 years. So if you dont have associated urinary tract infection, you can stop the antibiotic ciprofloxacin.

You need to increase motility and count of sperm. Fertilaid helps in it but since it is herbal product you cant completely rely on it.
Start taking Tablet Oligocare for a month and get your semen analysis done after that.

Hope I have answered you. You can close the discussion and rate the answer, if you don't have further query.

Wish you good health
Regards
Dr. Gaurav Katiyar
For further queries you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/DrGaurav
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Gaurav Katiyar 17 hours later
Can I use the oligocare while still on the fertilaid or should I just discontinue the fertilaid.
Thanks you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gaurav Katiyar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
discontinue

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for the follow up.
Some of the ingredients like L-carnitine and vitamins are present in both Fertilaid and Oligocare.
So i suggest you to discontinue Fertilaid before starting Oligocare.

Hope I have answered you. You can close the discussion and rate the answer, if you don't have further query.

Wish you good health
Regards
Dr. Gaurav Katiyar
For further queries you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/DrGaurav
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ciprofloxacin

doctor1 MD

Hello, my son has a red rash on his left calf for the past 3 days. He went to the ER and was given a shot and was ordered antibiotics (CIPRO). He takes a pill every 12 hrs. There is no pain and no fever. Just very swollen. It has gotten worse than it was on day one.

doctor1 MD

sir, i am Md.Mahabub Badal .25 Years old. from Bangladesh. I have hair loss problem. last 2010 i attacked by fever. Dr. suggest to take Ciprofloxacin medicine for 28 days. after than my hair fall problem is start. now two problem is added in my head one is dandruff & other is itch in my head. in last year(December) 2013 i meet a Dermatologist. he suggest to it vitamin E and use Ketoconazole Shampoo. but no solution, still now i face those problem. main problem is itch in my head, i thing my head is attacked by fungus or bacteria. please give any advice or solution if i escape this problem. my email is YYYY@YYYY .

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...
i HAD A kIDNEY INFECTION TOOK CIPRO FOR 10DAYS FINISHED THE CIPRO ONE WEEK AGO BUT MY EOSINOPHIL COUNT CAME BACK 6.4 AND MY WBC ROSE FROM 8.4 IN TWO WEEKS TO 9.3 SHOULD I BE CONCERNED OR THIS JUST RESIDUAL SYMPTOMS.

doctor1 MD

I've been diagnosed with streptococcus virdan. I've taken several medications such as levaquin, cipro, bactrim, doxycline and many more. The levaquin started working but I quit taking it because I felt better and now I've been having this problem for six years due to the fact I stopped taking my medication. About a year ago, a doctor did a semen culture and I was positive for virdan. He prescribed me penicillin and of course it didn't do anything. Do you have any suggestions of what I need to do because this has been and ongoing process forever

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My baby is 10 days old and having a white discharge from left eye and rashes of red patches with white in the middle on body. What could be the reason ?

doctor1 MD

Bottom eye lids swollen, tender to the touch and when I blink. Skin under eye is swollen and pinkish in color. When bottom eye lids are pulled away there is puss in lining of the lids. Began about six days ago, some crusting in eye lashes upon...

doctor1 MD

My husband, 85 yrs old, has experienced chills . The same problem as several times before when he had bladder infections. He takes 1 Ciprofloxacin every Wed and Sun as ordered by his urinary Dr. He also takes 1 Tamsulosin Hcl 0.4mg every day. His...