Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can antibiotics such as metronidazole and cipro raise psa level?

Can antibiotics such as metronidazole and cipro raise psa level. I am 60, just had gall bladder out 5 weeks ago, had infection, been the above antibiotics and IV Invanz for 3 weeks. My PSA was elevated today at 7.2. Could the antibiotics be the cause?
Mon, 24 May 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Metronidazole and Cipro don't cause elevated PSA level. As your age is 60yrs and prostate related problems are more in your age group, hence get thoroughly evaluate for increased PSA level by consulting urologist.


Regards,
Dr. K. Dhananjay, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Ciprofloxacin


Can antibiotics such as metronidazole and cipro raise psa level?

Hi, Metronidazole and Cipro don t cause elevated PSA level. As your age is 60yrs and prostate related problems are more in your age group, hence get thoroughly evaluate for increased PSA level by consulting urologist. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. K. Dhananjay, General & Family Physician