Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Ciprofloxacin and Tamsulosin be taken to treat fever in an elderly patient?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4238 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 14 May 2018 in Elderly Problems
Question: My husband, 85 yrs old, has experienced chills. The same problem as several times before when he had bladder infections. He takes 1 Ciprofloxacin every Wed and Sun as ordered by his urinary Dr. He also takes 1 Tamsulosin Hcl 0.4mg every day. His chills have subsided and he now has a temp of 101.1. Can I give him another of either of these. He's not sure what pills he took this morning

He has a history of bladder infections
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
A full course for twice a day x 10 days advisable

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Urinary tract infection is often encountered in people of his age. It is ok that his doctor has given him prophylactic antibiotic ciprofloxacin (twice weekly) but in case of indications of a definite infection episode as in this case, I would insist for a full course of antibiotics i.e. Ciprofloxacin 500 mg twice weekly for 10-14 days. I would therefore insist you not only to give another dose, but to complete the course. Feel free to discuss with his treating physician.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Tamsulosin

doctor1 MD

I was given a urine test today. The test showed positive for opiate use. To the best of my knowelege I have not taken anything or eaten anything that would cause my test to be hot(positive). The only pain medication I have taken today was 600 mg. of ibuphrophen and 150 mg. of pregabalin for my neuropathy. I also am taking 750 mg. of levofloxacin and0.4 mg. of tamsulosin. the only thing exotic that I have eaten was a multi-grain fiber bar from kashai. I need to know what possibly could have my test come up hot. Thank you for your assistance.

doctor1 MD

i am 45 years old have been to numerous urologists, top of the line urologists.i dont have bph ,no infection,no obstruction,no prostitus ,have take all the antibiotics , i do take flomax or it is difficult to urinate though i dont have bph , had a cystiscope done the looked inside of the penis said prostate was fine bladder fine ......ultrasounds fine , psa are 0.5 free psa 0.3 and psa % free is 60> 25 percent .this has gone on for years in the beginning we started with prostitus and all the antibiotics nothing changed and so on ..also even dht levels are 22 normal is 25-75 so this is low which is better than high.......still have penis sensation and urge to urinate every hour and wake up in the morning with prostate fluid at end of penis ...sex life fine erection fine have sex 2 or 3 time week no pain ...any help thanks very bothersome

doctor1 MD

Been having prostate isssues last 5 years ,started at 51 yrs of age now 55 been on flomax ,vesicare worked to a degree for a while. Now with different dr. now on jayln , nothing works have all symtoms bph . told prostate is average size for age whatever that means.... thinking about greenlight what do you think ,thank you

doctor1 MD

Hi! I'm a 46 years old male, and I've had UTI (E. Coli in the urine) for 6 months. approx. 2 months ago my urine was clear from bacteria (after treatment with different antibiotics), and I've had blood in the urine twice - first it was 6 months ago and now. The blood disappeared in one or two hours after drinking a lot of water. And there was pain, after voiding the bladder twice, the third time it was painful and only a little volume of urine in red color. My question is, could this be because of the inflammation (prostate and bladder), because the last one month I stopped using tamsulosin? Or should I have a cystoscopy for more accurate diagnosis?

doctor1 MD

I recently saw urologist have me taking tamsulosin hcl 0.4 mg have not stated taking it has yet cause I am worried about interaction with other pills I am taking for blood pressure, hydrochlorothiazide 25 mg, potassium cl er 20, simvastatin 20 mg

doctor1 MD

Does sildenafil have a bad reaction to amiodarone, chlorthalidone , atorvastin calcium or tamsulosin?