question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Inflammation Of The Gall Bladder

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Oct 2016
Question: Contacted with diffuse wall thickening of 5mm with significant pericholecystic fat stranding and mild increased vascularity
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
This is suggestive of Gall bladder inflammation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Welcome to Health Care Magic and Thank you for your question.
I have seen your report and is essentially normal for a case of Jaundice.
What was the problem you are suffering.
Do you have pain in stomach, nausea, vomiting and jaundice. And since when is the problem. Please do let me know so I can advice you better on your report.
This report is usually suggestive of inflammation around the Gall bladder and is called Cholecystitis. Please also do let me know are there any other diseases you suffer from like Diabetes or Hypertension.
Please also send me the LFT report which you would have undergone so that I can advice in detail.
Take care and I will await your reply.
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi (20 minutes later)
Hi Doctor thanks for quick response. Have attached the Lft report. I had only fever and no signs of vomiting, nausea, abdominal pain. I am not diabetic and no hypertension. Pls advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It seems like severe Hepatitis or Liver infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
Do you consume alcohol? If yes then please stop presently.
It seems you are suffering from severe Viral Hepatitis. The Liver functions are very deranged. I suggest you take a High carbohydrate diet, take bed rest and also please see a Gatroeneterologist at the earliest. The condition will take atleast 4 to 6 weeks to recover. Have you gotten HBsAg, Anti HCV and Hepatitis A tests done. Please do let me know the reports and consult a Gastroenterologist.
Please do send whatever reports you have and also the advice given to you by any Doctor so far.
Do let me know if there are any other queries on this issue.
Take care,
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi (45 minutes later)
Thanks Doctor, i have consulted physician on 2nd sep, along with Lft report. He suggested Ursocol 300 tab for 5 days and then repeat test along with HBsAg, hav, hcv, hev and pt inr.

Is mild increased vascularity a problem, is it serious.

I m not a daily alcohol driker, only occasionally
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is good that you have seen the Physician.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the answer.
That is good that you have seen a Physician. The advice is correct but I would have gotten the Hepatitis tests done now. However, it does not matter when you get them done as the treatment does not change.
As far as Vascularity is concerned, it is perfectly normal. It means that the blood supply of the area has increased to fight the infection. That is a normal response of the body to infection.
So do not worry about it.
Just continue the treatment as advised by the Physician and me. You can also add Liv 52 capsules which are available in market.
Please keep follow up with the Physician for the Liver functions until they normalize.
Take care and do let me know if there are any other queries on this issue please do take rest and completely abstain from alcohol.
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi (18 days later)
Hi Doctor

Attached my report LFT taken 16 sept and 24 sept. While there is drop in bilirubin count but sgpt and sgot show an up trend. I am taking fluids juices bland food vegetables barely water. Medicine I am taking liv 52 DS morning and evening.
I have done hepatitis test and hepatitis E reactive.

Pls suggest on diet and to control sgot/sgot.

Is sgpt/sgot a concern
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Very happy with your recovery. Not to worry of LFTs.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and Thanks for your answer.
I am very happy with your recovery.
I saw the reports and the are looking very good
Your Bilirubin has almost normalized and LFTs have significantly come down from 3000 range to low two figures or hundreds.You have taken good care,congratulations.
Minor fluctuations in LFTs are acceptable specially when they are near the normal value.
Hepatitis E should not be a worry but do send me Hepatitis reports also.
I suggest you continue the Liv 52 for a month more and same diet for another ten days or so and then you can get back to near normal diet.
Take care and do let me know how I can help you further.
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi (17 minutes later)
Hi Doctor

Thanks... sorry it was hepatitis A. Attached report... also I m taking liv 52DS....is it different from liv52... can i continue liv52DS.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Good that it is Hep A.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for the reply and apologies for the delay.
I thought it would be Hepatitis A because E is usually contracted by pregnant women(On the lighter note)
Anyway, nothing to fear. You have almost recovered completely and your Hepatitis is not contagious like Hep B or C.
Therefore, it would go away and your liver should completely heal up.
but you should remember to stay away from most medicines for 6 months and not to take any medicines without Doctors advice after telling him that you suffered from Hepatitis. Also keep your protein intake on the lower side.
As far a Liv52 is concerned your version of the medicine is perfectly fine. DS is double strength. Therefore please continue it as I advised.
Take care and look forward to hearing from you that you are completely better.
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishi

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1312 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Inflammation Of The Gall Bladder

Brief Answer: This is suggestive of Gall bladder inflammation. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Welcome to Health Care Magic and Thank you for your question. I have seen your report and is essentially normal for a case of Jaundice. What was the problem you are suffering. Do you have pain in stomach, nausea, vomiting and jaundice. And since when is the problem. Please do let me know so I can advice you better on your report. This report is usually suggestive of inflammation around the Gall bladder and is called Cholecystitis. Please also do let me know are there any other diseases you suffer from like Diabetes or Hypertension. Please also send me the LFT report which you would have undergone so that I can advice in detail. Take care and I will await your reply. Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX