Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for infection after surgery along with decrease in platelet count

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11377 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Sep 2015 in Back Pain
Question: Sir,
My Father's name is XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Mandal. He is has heart right bundle branch block for nearabout 10 years and asthma for 20 years. He is taking Calaptin 40 thrice, Cloptab75, Atorvastatin Caat 40 and seroflo 250 inhaler and asthalin sos.
Recently about 2 mnth ago he suffered accident and got trochanteric fracture near right femur. He undergone Femur fixation by zimmer company plate . He has no complan about infection from that part.
About 4 days ago my father is suffering from throat infection with dry cough not of much important.. Doctor consulted and given Augmentin Duo 625 twice for 6days and Levokast for 6 days. But suddenly at prvious night my father got fever about 102 deg. and also at morning 100 deg. Again doctor called for safety. Blood test done and Found Total Count increased 13400 (normal 6000-10000)
Platelet count slightly decreased 1,40,000( normal 1,50,000-4,50,000).. Neutrophil 75% (40-80), lymphocytes 21% (20-40), monocytes 1% (2-10%), Eosinophils 3% and Basophils 0%. ESR 20 in 1st hour(men <20). C-reactive protein 6.4 mg/L (normal less than 6). Malaria and dengue test found negative.
Doctor again prescribed LIZOFORCE-600 TABLET( linezolid) for bactereial infection and said that the fever is due to infection at operation sight. Is that really due to operative infection or due to cold infection and what 2 do? please suggest me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Operation site infection less likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The chances of infection at the site of surgery 2 months after the operation are very less. If the bone and stitches have healed properly and there is no redness, swelling or discharge from the operation site then infection is not likely.
High grade fever and raised TLC suggests a bacterial infection but it can be related to a throat infection also. Do consult an orthopedician for proper examination to rule out infection and get a throat swab culture done to know the type of infection in the throat.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Platelet count

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, My daughter has having fever and cough few days ago. She prescibed with MoX and levolin , after that she was ok for 4 days and went to preschool. Now again she has cough and mild fever, another doc suggested to give her mucolite syrup and...

doctor1 MD

What could be causing bruise like marks occurring on different parts of my body.? They look like black and blues marks as if I fell or bumped against something which I did not. They are found on my outer left thigh, my inner left thigh, under my...

doctor1 MD

My mother suffered from aplastic anemia . her age is 60 she suffered from it 6 years ago and received atg immunosuppressive therapy twice . Her problem is mainly low platelet count only 0000 . Is there any treatment to help her out .

doctor1 MD

hi have sister on chemo . 1week on 3weeks off. she was to begin her second round of chemo yesterday, but has low blood palette count last week it was 175 now today is 65. she is convinced that if she does alot of walking it will bring up blood count. already is suffering from tiredness. short breath at times heart is beating abnormal, headaches . what im asking is walking doing her good or more harm

doctor1 MD

Goodnight. My cousin, a 21 year old guy has dengue fever . It was only discovered on Friday, however, he has been feeling ill since Monday. He vommitted blood on Thursday and Friday, his gums are bleeding and he is very weak. His platelet count on Friday was 65. Yesterday it increased to 67, unfortunately it has dropped to 45 today. He was warded at the General Hospital on Friday but little improvement has been seen thus far. He also had a seizure this morning and have been given injections to help with this. I would like to know what is the likelihood to see improvements or is it at a serious stage where little can be done.

doctor1 MD

In 2010 I had a flu shot on a Wednesday, by Sunday of that week I have a runny nose, red throat and pink ears. I was given a z pack and by the next Sunday I had not gotten any better and my body was covered in Petickei (sp). I was sent to the er for a cbb and other test. I had a 0 platlett count and was given an IVIG and numberous other tests. I was sent home after 4 days and within a week my platletts were dangerously low again. Hospital again and all kinds of test again. Six months later I had my spleen removed. Since that time I have been monitored by my hematologist Any ideas why this happened? YYYY@YYYY