question-icon

Suggest treatment for fever, body aches, cough and cold

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Question: Hello
I am suffering from weak fever , body pain , cough and cold from last 3 days. Am i victim of dengue ? can you please suggest me appropriate precautions and medicines.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyanka G Raj (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
viral flu/Get done CBC

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to HCM
I can understand your concern

According to your history you might be having just a viral flu.

Dengue fever usually causes fever (high, about 104 F-105 F), skin rash, headaches and often severe muscle and joint pains.

For confirmation you can go for a complete blood count (CBC). If the platelet count and WBC count are below than their usual range one should go for Dengue Antigen test.
A normal platelet count ranges from 150,000 to 450,000 platelets per microliter of blood

Tips
Take rest properly
Drink plenty of water
Take tab Paracetamol if fever continues
continue your medication for cold and cough

Thank you
take care

Regards
Dr Priyanka S
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyanka G Raj

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 275 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for fever, body aches, cough and cold

Brief Answer: viral flu/Get done CBC Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to HCM I can understand your concern According to your history you might be having just a viral flu. Dengue fever usually causes fever (high, about 104 F-105 F), skin rash, headaches and often severe muscle and joint pains. For confirmation you can go for a complete blood count (CBC). If the platelet count and WBC count are below than their usual range one should go for Dengue Antigen test. A normal platelet count ranges from 150,000 to 450,000 platelets per microliter of blood Tips Take rest properly Drink plenty of water Take tab Paracetamol if fever continues continue your medication for cold and cough Thank you take care Regards Dr Priyanka S