Dengue

What is Dengue?

Dengue is an illness caused by a virus. It may cause high fevers, headaches, confusion, muscle pain, and other serious symptoms.

Questions and answers on "Dengue"

Dear sir, my father is 67 years old, he suffered from Dengue few months back in October, post which he has again got thyphoid which he was under medication till this monday Dec 24, 2012 after a blood test now his ESR still at 68 , what does this suggest/indicate, please guide

doctor1 MD

HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

ESR is a non specific marker or indicator of inflammation or infection in some aspect of the body.
With a history of dengue then typhoid, he would have an elevated ESR. This would only resolve when both infections are completely treated and he has recovered....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

patient having 400/mm3 TLC and 42000/mm3 platelet count and fever from 3 days . improvement in TLC is only 100 per day and platelet count has decreased from 80000 to above said level in three days . dengue is positive . is it may serious for life of patient as 3 units of blood are given to patient till now

doctor1 MD

Hello
Welcome to HCM
Yes,dengue is the most common cause for low platelet count.Virus causing dengue fever attacks the body's immune system by causing destruction of the platelets.

In your present situation, as counts are less, along with the blood transfusion,patient needs platelets transfusion...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi Doctor, I fell ill 2 months back with Dengue fever, and was under medication for a week. From last couple of weeks im losing more hair, it became very thin. Im washing hair every 3 days once, only to lose so many hairs. what I should do. is Dengue a problem ?

doctor1 MD

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Post dengue it is extremely common to face hair fall as the platelets in your body diminishes considerably. Work on your nutrition
Have multivitamin tablets which especially contain biotin

Hope that...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i have a hair related problem. my hairs were too strong nd silky.nd dense too. bt 4months before i suffered from dengue. nd now from last 2 months i hv a extreem hair fall.. its all finished. olmost one third part of hairs is remaining. i also consulted to a dr nd started medicin nd zel which was prescibd by dr. nd also started taking vitamine c like anwla juice in diet. bt i dint see any impruvmnt. a bit hair fall is controld by tablats bt nt ovrall. i want my hairs to be as usual dense nd strong nd silky..is it possible for me now again. what should i do..plzzzzz help dr. i m too much woried abt my hairs.. nd how much time it will take to becm as before it was. my age is 22.

doctor1 MD

Hi. Thanks for posting your concern at HCM.

You seems to be suffering from Telogen effluvium. Telogen is the resting phase of hair cycle and the hair is usually shed in telogen(exogen). It can happen after any major stressor like Illness, Surgery or any other form of major stress like loss of a...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

dear doctor, me and my husband had planning for pregnancy very time ago, and im taking the medicine for pregnancy. but my husband get dengue and admit into hospital in the week we need to make baby. he stay in hospital for 4 days, after he discharge, we straight to get our plan on, but on that time his planet still low. if we success get the baby, baby will have any problem?

doctor1 MD

Hello,
Baby will not have any effect because of your husband's dengue, if you get success for baby. The only thing that is concerned is your husband might be feeling low at this time, so he should drink plenty of water or kind of energy drink and have normal diet, so he will be normalize after...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi Sir/ Madam,.. I have been afffected by thypoid before a year. Now i was been infected with dengue. I have been admitted in hospital and treated for the fever. Tested for Dengue, its positive and the doctor says it has been infected you before and now its been an antibiotic.My blood platelets drops due to this. Now its normal. But for past one year i had abdominal pain and shivering. I would like to know whether it is because of the thypoid fever or of dengue fever. Till now i have shivering . I have abdominal pain after i masturbate, pain in the joints. Liver, Kidney function is normal. please give me some suggestion, what could be the reason for this and if any other test should be done or it comes normal after dengue is cured fully..

doctor1 MD

Hello dear,

Thank you for your contact to health care magic.

I read and understand your concern.

I am Dr Arun Tank answering your concern.

Typhoid infection can cause intestinal ulcer. Though typhoid got treated it can remain in its place causing a pain while you are on stress.

Superadded dengue...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I'm from Bangladesh, my wife is suffering dengue for the 3rd time at present, the examination for ICT Dengue IgG positive & IgM negative
platelet was 150, then 190 & today 195. I feel that after the 1st affection
IgG was not disappered from her blood, so she's suffering dengue repeatedly. As per local doctors opinion, none of the oral medicine can be used when dengue repeat for the 3rd time except paracetamol none of the pain killer sud be given only herbasol saline are being pushed on her blood everyday since from last five days. Pls advice
me how to get remedy

doctor1 MD

Thank you for your contact to health care magic.
I read and understand your concern.
I am Dr J.D Mangukiya answering your concern.
Repeated attack of Dengue is not due to IgG but it is due to mosquito bites by aedes aegypti .
Dengue IgG positive & IgM negative indicates that u have dengue...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi,im 18 years old and i just got out from the hospital 1 week ago. i had typhoid fever and dengue fever as well.my doctor said that the dengue affected my liver so they gave me mitodex during my confinement and after i was discharged he prescribed me GODEX DS for 2 weeks twice a day and unasyn 750mg for 4 days twice a day. the doctor didnt ask us to come back for follow up check up. is it because im perfectly going to be fine now?please answer.thank you.

doctor1 MD

confirm your diagnosis.please take second opinion with all your reports.
typhoid & dengue fever are a rare combination.
1-methodex ( dexamethasone) a steroid .
2-godex ds (carnitine orotate) is given for liver is use less ,liver is effected by dengue & typhoid will be normal by its own.
3-unasyn(...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

2 months ago I had dengue. Lowest platelets were 25000. After 1 week it became 300000. After 1 month it again came down to 118000. But dengue ns1 was negative at that time.
Again I started having papaya leaves juice, coconut water, kiwi fruit. So after 15 days it became 200000. Today after 10 days I have checked again it came down to 160000. Is it normal?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Yes its normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

A platelet count of 160000 is normal.

There is nothing to worry. Dengue is a viral infection. Viral infections recover by themselves. If platelet count is recovered and ns1 negative, then it means viral count in blood has...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Dengue

doctor1 MD

Hi, my mother s stool, test reported presence of vegetable cells & starch and mucous . She is 70 + , diabetic , takes Amaryl M2 once daily and is having defecation for long duration , rumbling sound in stomach , sour mouth after lunch , she had dengue around one and half years before, what does the symptom indicate ? Last two days she is taking ganaton total , pancreoflat two tablets thrice daily befor meals , bactiv twice daily , zincovit after breakfast , tribs -d twice daily after meals , ecosprin at bedtime , mirnite 7.5 at bedtime , adamax capules for R.A and osteoporosis after dinner . She has glacouma and taking medicines (eyedrops) . She has type 2 diabetes and is suffering from indigestion . Please help

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 48-year-old woman who contracted Dengue Fever in February 2011.I still have not fully recovered, and now seem to have an interrupted heartbeat, which makes aerobic exercise frightening. Could the dengue fever and heart issues be related? If so, what course of action do you recomend?

doctor1 MD

II had severe hemoragic Dengue fever in late march 2010 and since then if I am tired or stressed I get heart palpitations, I have lost weight and stopped all tea coffe and cool drinks no alcohol and they have eased off, but again today after a week off no problems they reoccured for about an hour. I have been to my dr, and had ecgs and appeared npormal but I have to wait 4 months for a stress test at the hospital, I am taking Apple cider Vinegar and Manuka honey as a drink 4 times a day and this has helped immensly I will do anything to stop these happening

doctor1 MD

had severe urinary infection with high fever on 14th Feb and on CT Scan found stones in tube had laser operation and stones removed but till date fever persists. What could be the reason for the fever and chills. All test taken No Dengue,Typhoid,Malaria. CBC shows infection

doctor1 MD

Hi, my 15 months old daughter was down with fever for the last 3 days.. doc said it was viral fever and was on crocin srops.. her temperature did not rise after 10 pm yesterday and she is not on crocin drops since last night. But yesterday she...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc Can you help me understanding the cbc report. My mother is suffering from diareah and actue weekness from past 2 days we got the cbc test done today . Please if u could advice if there is any possibilty of XXXXXXX kind of virus and if...

doctor1 MD

My brother was diagnosed with severe dengue in Philippines and has been in hospital for 10 days. He's had another blood transfusion recently (platelet and hemoglobin counts were low) and his fever keeps coming back (not too high), he cannot...

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Medical Topics