Hemoglobin

What is Hemoglobin?

Hemoglobin is a protein-based substance within red blood cells that carries oxygen from the lungs to the rest of the body.When Hb is exposed to certain chemicals, its normal respiratory function is blocked.

Questions and answers on "Hemoglobin"

White blood 11.3
Red blood 5.37
Hemoglobin 16.2
Hematocrit 50.3
Absolute Neutrophils 8746
Have a history of kidney cancer was anemic, did take 359 mg iron pill

Here is report

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hello dear. Donot take further iron

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the details. So your hemoglobin and hematocrit are elevated. So you donot require further iron therapy. Please repeat the blood counts after 1 month to see the status of hemoglobin and share the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My monocytes are 23.1 and the sed rate is 47, hemoglobin is 10.2, wbc normal rbc low? What additional test do I need to take to determine the source of my problem?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Serum iron profile

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

Your hemoglobin is bit low with low RBC count which suggests low production in bone marrow. Low hemoglobin can explain high ESR as well. Commonly this is due to iron deficiency. You are on iron but still I would suggest...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

what is considered low iron (Hemoglobin) level for a black 70 year old male.
What cause low Hemoglobin
How do you increase 12.5 Hemoglobin to 13.5 plus

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Slightly low.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome To HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.

At this age this Hemoglobin level is slightly low and is not any reason to worry.

However further dip would be worrisome and would warrant investigations.

You should increase the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi Doctor:

My CBC showed a hemoglobin of 13.8 when two weeks ago it was 14.7. All other blood work is great. I have always ran a hemoglobin at 14-15 range. This is almost one point in just two weeks? Should this be a concern?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Intra-instrument variation in Hb is acceptable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.
The variation between two hemoglobin (Hb) values tested at gap of 2 weeks is within acceptable limit.
A variation of 10% can occur between two values of same...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello Doctor,
I am suffering with very low hemoglobin level. I have attached my reports.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Reports are not attached.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, Himani,
There are no reports attached.
Kindly send them or mention your haemoglobin levels.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

heart rate 112 at rest respiratory rate 28 short of breath BP- 94 - 104 over 60...history of gi bleed received iron infusion on 1//5/2017...extreme fatigue

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
What is your last Hemoglobin value?

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have reviewed these symptoms and information fully. This is suggestive of anemia. I will suggest that you report you last hemoglobin value or get it measured. Also, avoid doing any strenuous activities at this time. Bed rest...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My wife's hemoglobin level, at 30 weeks pregnancy , is 8. At 25 weeks it was 8.5
Its dipping after every month. Is this serious concern and what measures to be taken to increase the HB.
She is not taking any tablets as already tried 4 - 5 different medicines but not suiting her.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
If she does not take iron tablets, then the hemoglobin levels will further fall.
If she cannot take iron tablets, then injectable iron should be taken.
Iron has to be supplemented at any cost else her...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I AM ALREADY 83KGS IF I TAKE DEX-ORANGE AGAIN I WILL INCREASE WEIGHT WHAT TO DO? MY HEMOGLOBIN LEVEL IS ONLY 7.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
It won't cause weight gain

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
Hi, I am Dr Anshul Varshney , I have read your query in detail , I understand your concern.
Dexorange syrup is an iron supplement and it is not going to cause weight gain to you.
It would just help in building...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I would like to know what Autrin Capsules are used for?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
It's used to correct hemoglobin levels

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to health care magic! Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible.

Based on your query, this medicine is a nice combo of multiple micronutrients and enzyme which all help...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am 26 yr old male , my hemoglobin count is 13.85 ?
Is it too bad ? I play football and go to gym i lack bit of stamina?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hemoglobin level is normal for male of your age.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.
Hemoglobin level of 13.85 gm% is normal for male of your age.
Thus, there is no anemia.
Lack of stamina is not due to anemia.
It may be due to some other...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Hemoglobin

doctor1 MD

My 16 year old daughter has periods lasting for 8-9 days, heavy for 3 days. Menache at the age of 11.5 years. Initially periods used to be delayed and lasting very long and heavy. now cycle is regular for last 1 year. her hemoglobin is 8.9 gm%. This time LMP was 10th April, and lasted till 19th April. Started mild spotting again on 25th April and still continuing. USG pelvis shows bilateral PCOD. She is very thin built.

doctor1 MD

hi doc i am a 29 years old boy and a heart patient. my doc suggest me to rating blood when my hemoglobin goes up 15 .now i take folic acid daily 1(5 mg). after one month when i test my blood i found my hemoglobin 15.7.is folic acid causes increasing hemoglobin

doctor1 MD

I am 28 years old female. i have long standing suffering with heavy joint pains and swellings. Recently i came to know my ASO titer is 486. I have finished all the relative tests which includes Thyroid, Echo Cardiography, Hemoglobin %. All these tests are normal. What is the best medication to get ASO titer normal.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am Satendra 28 year old. before one month ago my hemoglobin level is low as per hematology report. then I have used Dexorenge syrup. then hemoglobin level is now normal. I want to know that, Will there be any side effects on prolonged use of this syrup. pls suggest the same.

doctor1 MD

A co-worker was fine one minute..then suddenly said she didn't feel well. Moments later, she passed out for a minute or two. We shook her awake and she simultaneously vomited blood clots and spoiled her pants. She turned completely white - almost...

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est non-AA 58; Micralb/Crea ratio (ug/mg creat) 59.0; Pt is always cold , extremely fatigued-sleeps 15...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor My age is 32 years and weight 55kg, from last 3-4 months im feeling so much of weekness and always feel like sleeping. Even if i sleep early i dont feel like getting up early in the morning. Im usually a hard working women stretch...

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Medical Topics