• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for chronic gastroesophageal reflux disease

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Jul 2017 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Before 6 months ag, my stomach was FINE (in so far as I took my daily Dexilent for acid reflux (?) or an overproduction of acid(?). To alleviate the god damned tinglnig in my left arms from goddamn herniated god XXXX disk, I took Omega 3 fish oils pills. NOW my stomach is XXXX! I have had 2 or 3 day-long burning sensations and belching.

WHENEVER I eat clam chowder, it acts up.

Sometimes, after I eat an apple, or toast, afterwards for hours I feel traces of the food stuck in my throat. I keep swallowing trying to get it the XXXX down.
Sometimes drinking coffee irritates my stomach
IS THIS GOING TO DEBILITATE my quality of life, or kill me, or make me kill myself? (I WILL KILL MYSELF if I have to give up drinking my coffee!)

Any permanent, simple solution for this IMPOSITION upon my quality of life, before I wanna XXXX KILL MYSELF!!!?

I CANNOT EAT ginger, or anything like that real healthy stuff because of this goddamn stomach! ANY SURGERY or XXXX cure that can EVEN GET ME OFF THE GODDAMN DEXILENT!? They can clone a godXXXX sheep BUT NOT MAKE MY CURSED-OF_GOD XXXX stomach NORMAL AGAIN?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
There are surgical options available.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,Thanks for asking your query on HealthcareMagic.
Have gone through your details and i appreciate your concerns.

As per your query answers are-

Chronic reflux of stomach acids into your esophagus can irritate your esophagus. In severe cases, it can cause dysphagia. Scar tissue can develop in your esophagus. The scar tissue can narrow your esophagus. This is known as an esophageal stricture.In some cases, dysphagia can be a direct result of esophageal damage. The lining of the esophagus can alter to resemble the tissue that lines your intestines. This is a condition called Barrett’s esophagus.

Surgical options available are-
-Nissen fundoplication, or laparoscopic Nissen fundoplication when performed via laparoscopic surgery, is a surgical procedure to treat gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) and hiatal hernia.
-Esophageal dilation: This is a common surgical treatment for dysphagia. In this procedure, a tiny balloon attached to an endoscope stretches the esophagus to treat strictures.

Results with both these procedure are excellent.
You can discuss them with your Gastroenterologist.
Don't worry you will be fine after surgery.
Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 2 hours later
BUT CAN it get me, once and for all, OFF ANY need for not only a lifetime of anti-GERD meds, but the need for antacids too? I'd give my soul to XXXX if, one of the benefits, would include no more need for this goddamn anti acid reflux meds, or medicine to stop an overproduction of acid in my stomach. These doctors where I live are either XXXX, or would rather use me as a god damned XXXX to the Pharmaceuticals. Curing shit doesn't pay. Treating symptoms - especially XXXX shit that lasts a lifetime - pays BIG! I call upon GOD to avenge my blood on these greedy XXXX XXXX!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up suggestions.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again President XXXXXXX
I can very well understand the amount of frustration you must be feeling but have control over your anxiety its going to make your symptoms worse.
Surgery is not usually performed as initial treatment because though not treatable yet most of the symptoms can be controlled very well by medical therapy however as you are not comfortable with medications you could opt for surgery.
An endoscopy would be done initially and area for surgery would be decided as per the results. During fundoplication surgery, the upper curve of the stomach (the fundus) is wrapped around the esophagus and sewn into place so that the lower portion of the esophagus passes through a small tunnel of stomach muscle. This procedure is often done using a laparoscopic surgical technique.Long-term failure rates after fundoplication are 30% after 5 years and 63% after 10 years.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 8 hours later
SO, will I be able to eat lke I used to: this isn't a STOMACH STAPLE, is it?

If I can not enjoy my hearty meals what's the point of living?

Is IT PERMANENT, does it really work; I mean, how long before I come back XXXX about goddamn burning in my gut again?,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again dear patient,
Every surgery has its own side effects therefore pros and cons have to be evaluated before going for it.
As far as i can understand your problem is severe acid reflux.
As already told by me it can be controlled very well by medicines.Though there is no cure but there is -
100% control of the condition and you can enjoy your meals also with just few restrictions.

Kindly mention all medicines tried by you till date and how effective were they in controlling your symptoms.

Waiting.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 2 days later
I have tried Prilosec, then was switched to Prevacid, back, back to Prevacid; then rto Dexilent (as Prevacid shouldn't be taken with Plavix) Al 3 did fine.

UNTIL I took that DAMN omega3 fish oil for nerve sensations from this god damned herniated neck disks. Even after ditching the god damned omega3 ...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up suggestions.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,
See firstly even if you have to take Prevacid or Dexilent life long there is no problem with that .Proton pump inhibitors are one of the safest group of medicines available in modern medicine.You will come across number of articles claiming mortality due to renal failure by taking PPI's etc etc on google but see in real life scenario they are very safe even if you have to take them for years.
We should always compare pros to cons.As said by you all three medicines worked on you well so why do you want to go for surgeries. Infact they are just basic medicines a number of other medicines are also there to control symptoms of acid peptic disorders.

My advice is that if taking one dexilent is effective then don't go for surgery un necessarily.
Please request your gastroenterologist to start you on PPI-antacids like Rabeprazole or Esomeprazole. Esomeprazole can be used in the dosage as high as 80 mg twice daily.Trials have shown that esomeprazole is superior to other PPI's in controlling symptoms. Nexium is very safe drug.

Avoid-
Dairy products, which contain sugar lactose that causes gas.
Vegetables, including onions, radishes, cabbage, celery, carrots, brussel sprouts, broccoli, cauliflower and legumes.
Fruit sugar, which is especially high in prunes, raisins, bananas, apples, apricots and fruit juices from prunes, grapes and apples
Fiber.
Fatty foods and carbonated drinks.

Try Eating more fermented foods. These are rich in both good bacteria and enzymes you can try raw natto kefir or cultured veggies. This is probably one of the most important first steps.
Take a high-quality probiotic.
Take external enzyme supplements.
Exercising, to help keep food moving through your system.
Using spices that may help to prevent flatulence. These include turmeric, coriander, peppermint, fennel, sage, chamomile and ginger.


In case if you still want to go for surgery please let me know.

Hope i was helpful.
Don't google too much.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 9 hours later
I want a permanent solution!

What if the country goes bankrupt, and I cannot afford my lifetime's supply of medicine? I DO NOT NEED the extra stress and worry! A permanent fix, even if I lose 3 years off my life - 40 years of HAPPY go lucky living beats 43 years of distressed living.

Nexium XXXX!!! So did Zantac! Tumeric and ginger root made my stomach burn in bigger than pinch-sized quantities!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Fundoplication.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again dear patient.

There is a old proverb 'No loss No gain'. So if you want a permanent solution then fact is that we have to go for elective surgery which has its own complications like excessive bloating loss of appetite etc and success rate is also around 70% so you have to be ready for the problem that may arise if surgery went wrong.
See all these surgeries are last resort treatments.They are not routine surgeries.
However as you don't want to take medication at all fundoplication is the best surgery for you.

Just calm down!
Take a deep breath in.Dont feel angry.Have faith in yourself and go for surgery.

Feel free to follow up.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 21 hours later
I went out to eat this evening at a country buffet.

Came home, and was making me coffee, felt a gnawing in pit of stomach that almost made me double over - WHAT THE GODDAMN XXXX IS IT!!! After it stopped, was replaced by a very slight steady heat burning, where the pain struck. Cancer, something gonna kill me, or make me double over again when I am trying to sleep. Jesus XXXX CHRIST, I curse God for this! Those goddamn fish oil pills have XXXX my stomach over, but CAN IT BE CURED? XXXX HOW!?? I CURSE THE throne of God for these XXXXXXX without warning pains! CAN MY GUT BE at least as normal as it was 4 months ago before I took those GODDAMN fish oil omega pills? AM I DYING? If it's cancer, or an ulcer HOW CAN I know? Cancer? How long before too late to remove it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Gastritis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again dear,
Yes you gut can be normal again but you have o follow whatever i say for at least 21 days.
All your symptoms are due to gastritis and heartburn.
And only way to treat it is following proper medications and diet.

Start antacids like Rabeprazole It can be used in the dosage as high as 20 mg twice daily if possible take its combination with Domperidon.
If you don't want to take medicines try a bland diet.
Drink two cups cold milk every day(acid neutraliser)
Take lots of colored vegetables and fruits(rich in antioxidants).

Take food rich in calcium and vitamin c( wound healer).


ENDOSCOPY IS REQUIRED TO FIND OUT IF ITS ULCERS OR CANCER OR GASTRITIS(VERY LIKELY).
Gastric cancer generally have a very poor prognosis and usually are fatal.

You are not dying my friend you just need to take medications.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 18 hours later
So gastritis IS curable?

And I CAN (eventually) go back to my coffee, and clam chowder - evertything MINUS fish oil pills?

Is there a fish oil PATCH? I need that to alleviate the herniated bulging disks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
No gastritis is not curable but its well controllable.
A person can live almost a normal life with medication.
Yes you can gradually start taking coffee and clam or anything else you want but you have to start things gradually.

Protocol would be start with high doses of medicines and strict food restriction and then as per the response of body taper off the medicine and gradually introduce the food you want top take.
But see you have to be patient.As there is a saying that Rome was not built in a day.In the same way this is a time taking procedure and you have to follow things strictly and patiently.
There is no role of fish oil in treating herniated bulging disc and when you know that fish oil is causing problem just don't go for it.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2434 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Rabeprazole

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been suffering from erosive gastritis for 2 years now. My attacks sometime lasts for hours and I get my attack almost everyday. Antacids...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have been taking for 17 years EPAMIN 100mg / EPANUTIN 100 mg. Now, I cant find it in UAE, I need to know what can I do... It is the same...

doctor1 MD

These are the medications I am taking at the present time and i would like to know the side effects of them . Medications Synthroid - 112 ug - 1...

doctor1 MD

I had motions a month ago. Post that I m farting a lot. After every meal I need to visit the loo to shit. I visited doctor 3 days back and he...

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir, My name is XXXX. last two weeks on words i am suffering from itching in hole body . after the itching the skin came full reddish .. Three...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor I am suffering with ankle pain in area of calcaneal since 2 years and its worse at the morning time, after long time sitting, other...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, What is the right medicine for stomach pain due indigestion and gas during pregnancy . My gastroenterologist is suggesting drotin but...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ramesh Kumar
  • Q - Suggest dosage for Morphine while suffering from liver cirrhosis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for vomiting and diarrhea

  • Q - What causes fluttering sensation in the abdomen?

  • Q - How can severe constipation with nausea, bloating and gas be treated?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for abdominal bloating and weight gain

  • Q - What does my ultrasound scan report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hemorrhoids

  • Q - Suggest treatment for an anal fistula

  • Q - What causes abdominal pain, nausea and diarrhea?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for constipation and pain in the anal area

backtotop2