question-icon

Suggest treatment for bacterial infection and red spots on penis

default
Posted on Fri, 15 May 2015
Question: A tiny red spots in on my penis and a pus is also come with my toilet and i have bacterial infection . Sir give me treatment what antibiotic i take
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Details and clear photos required.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic.

Please send following details for clarification:
- clear photos of lesion
- symptoms
- duration
- intercourse history if any
- partner history if any
- treatment and investigations if any

It may be due to folliculitis.
Please send details and clear photos for clarification. We will try to help you.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (25 minutes later)
Pain in my ball after sex ,burning during urination duration 4 month i take azitromicin 500 mg but not proper relif sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get investigated for STDs.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

I have gone through the photo.I do find some tiny red rash .It may be due to irritation or fungal infection.
Just clean the area with warm water twice daily.
Do not use harsh soaps .
Drink plenty of water and fluids.
As pus history is present,you may need to get investigations done for STDs including gonorrhea,chlamydia.It is better to rule out the stds.

You may need a course of antibiotics. I would have advised azithromycin 2 gram.
and doxycycline 100 mg bd for 7-10 days.Analgesic like brufen can be taken if pain.You consult your doctor for investigations and prescription of drugs.It is better to get investigated and then take treatment.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (22 minutes later)
How take both antibiotics in a one day . Please understand the timing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Treatment explained. Better to take after investigation

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
I advice usually:
Azithromycin 2 gram single dose today.
From the next day doxycycline 100 mg twice daily.

You can consult your doctor for examination ,investigation and treatment.It is better to get investigated before beginning treatment.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Can i take azitromizin in obe time or in divided time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Single one time dose.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.

Azithromycin is usually advised as single dose of 2 grams.Please take after consulting your doctor.
You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for bacterial infection and red spots on penis

Brief Answer: Details and clear photos required. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. Please send following details for clarification: - clear photos of lesion - symptoms - duration - intercourse history if any - partner history if any - treatment and investigations if any It may be due to folliculitis. Please send details and clear photos for clarification. We will try to help you. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venerologist