Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedies for diabetes and cholesterol

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: What care / measures are to be taken for Diabetic & Cholesterol tests above normal limits?
I, 69 years aged, have done routine master health checkup of main parameters on 12-08-2016 (Hemogram, Diabetes, Cholesterol, Kidney profile, Liver Profile etc), and results of following tests are found beyond normal limits, and Diagnostics Lab has marked as “High”.
(i) Fasting Blood Glucose, Plasma – 104 mg/dl, (ii) Glycosylated Hemoglobin, Blood – 5.8%, (iii) Mean Plasma Glucose – 120 mg/dl, (iv) Cholesterol – 215 mg/dl, (v) Direct LDL Cholesterol – 155 mg/dl, and (vi) Bilirubil total – 1.16 mg/dl.
Now what care / measures I am required to take? Should I submit the test report of all parameters?
Regards,
XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Cholesterol and LDL are mildly high.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to health care magic,

I have read your query and understand the concern.

Cholesterol 215 and LDL 155 levels are slightly high (not too high) but they are not alarming that you should be worried.There is nothing concerned about it.

Rest of all other reports (fasting blood sugar,Glycosylated Hemoglobin 5.8%,mean Plasma Glucose – 120 mg/dl and billirubin 1.16) are completely normal clinically,so there is no need to worry about them.

The probable reason for high cholesterol and LDL could be lack of enough muscular exercise or oily and fatty foods.

These mildly elevated cholesterol levels can be managed with regular exercises and some dietary precautions.

So,you should do regular exercises at gym or at home (as per your convenience) for about 30 to 45 minutes daily to get maximum response.

Also, to reduce your Cholesterol (Total cholesterol,LDL) follow these dietary guidelines along with regular exercises.

1) Avoid direct sugars and avoid fried snacks, bakery items,

2) Take good amount of vegetable salads- raw vegetables like cucumber, tomato, carrot and vegetables.You can also eat them raw.

3) Take healthy snalcks or nuts like almonds or walnuts and a few dry fruits but no fruit juices,

4) Avoid soft drinks as they are only for taste having NO nutritional values.
.
5) Skimmed milk and milk items made up of skimmed milk are good to check on cholesterol,

6) Egg white is fine but avoid egg yellow means yolk.

You can go for yearly check up of your lipid profile and there is no need to worry at present about this high cholesterol. It is not dangerous.

Hope this answer will help you. You can also send me all the reports in 'report' section.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 1 hour later
Thanks for your reply.

I have also attached Report of SRL Diagnostics.

At the age of 69 years, I am regular, for doing daily yogasans, morning walk, and I also climb up by stairs once in a day in the morning up to 16th floor, as a part of exercises, instead of going to Gym. My flat is located at 12th floor.

But I also have bad habit of taking drinks in the night 120 ml only, but I am not regular, some days I keep off.

I am vegetarian at home, but sometimes once in a month or so, I take fish, whenever I visit hotel. As such my family does not take fatty food.

I am thankful to you for giving me diet chart; I will follow it strictly.

As stated above, I have attached Full Report of SRL Diagnostics, for your advice.

Thanks & regards,

XXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to be concerned much.Do not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for quick follow-up,

I have gone trough your reports.

It is good that you daily do Yoga,some workout in the form of walking and avoid fatty foods.

Occasional drinking is not harmful for the health and non-veg diet once in a month is also okay.

Your HDL cholesterol (good cholesterol) is 51 which is very good and your TC/HDL ratio is also within normal limits which is also a good sign.

So,I do not think there is anything to be concerned much here. You should just continue to avoid oily,fatty meal and continue with mild to moderate workouts.

Let me know if you have any more questions.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  High cholesterol

doctor1 MD

Six month ago I had a full blood work done to check on my hormonal balance. I am 49, every thing came back normal except for high estrogen levels....

doctor1 MD

Hello, I’m 25 and in the process of losing weight. I’m currently being treated for hypertension and high cholesterol. I was overweight before at...

doctor1 MD

I consulted a cardiologist for persistent high cholesterol problem and sometimes for vertigo. I have been prescribed Vertin 8 mg thrice daily for 2...

doctor1 MD

I am a 71 year old energetic 5 days a week college teacher that has problems staying asleep. I take 2 x 150mg.Pradaxa and 120mg. diltiazem for...

doctor1 MD

I woke up this morning g with swollen lips and itchy bumps on my upper arms YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

are you able to help me with my medicine for High Blood Pressure?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 64 year old healthy male. For more then 25 years I have been taking statins for high cholesterol , lipitor and others however now I...