• question-icon

    Suggest alternate over the counter medication for Clopidogrel

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: Can I take cardio platinum in lieu of Clopidogrel? or better yet can I take it with Peak cardio Plartinum
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Clopidogrel should not be replaced with cardio/peak cardio platinum

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic

There is no data available stating a comparable efficacy of cardio or peak car f2fgio platinum to the effects of clopidogrel.
So it is important to take clopidogrel as prescribed.
Clopidogrel cannot be replaced with any supplements.
Moreover, cardio/peak cardio platinum contain notrosigine that can dangerously lower your blood pressure especially when taken along with other blood pressure medication like lisinopril and metoprolol.So I would not recommend using cardio/peak cardio platinum along with these medications.

Hope this answers your question
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 14 hours later
what if I discontinue using lisinopril, metopolol and clopidogrel and replace
them with Peak Cardio Platinum that would direct calcium o the bones rather then clogging my veins by clearing clogged veins , keep blood flowing by preventing pallets to coagulate into blood clots and supporting heart health? would that be beneficial to keeping a healthy heart?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please do not discontinue lisinopril,metoprolol and clopidogrel

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Please be advised not to discontinue Lisinopril, metoprolol and clopidogrel and replace it with peak cardio platinum
Theoretically, peak cardio platinum can channel calcium to bones and reduce atherosclerotic plaque formation. However, we do not have strong evidence or data regarding its efficacy in management of coronary artery disease.
Moreover, clopidogrel acts by preventing blood clot formation on atherosclerotic plaques.Such clot formation is a major cause for acute myocardial infarction.
Lisinopril and metoprolol also need to be continued as prescribed. These medications have blood pressure lowering properties, cardio and renal protective properties .

So clopidogrel, lisinopril and metoprolol cannot be replaced with cardio/peak cardio platinum.
Even if you decide taking cardio platinum, continue the medications as prescribed.In that case be extra vigilant ,monitor blood pressure levels regularly and watch for signs of low blood pressure like palpitations, dizziness etc.

Hope this answers your question
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 13 hours later
I have one other question for you, two weeks ago I had an angioplasty performed on my right leg due to a blocked vein, the doctor who performed the procedure said he couldn't install the balloon and then the stent. My question is, is their any drug that can dissolve the plaque? and if there is can you tell me the name of the drug. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Medication that can help dissolve and decrease the size of the plaque are statins. Atorvostatin 80 mg daily can help dissolve the plaque.
Another medication called Repatha 420 mg (evolocumab) taken as once monthly injection taken along with atorvostatin can also help dissolve the plaque.

Hope this answers your question
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3186 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Clopidogrel

doctor1 MD

I had a stint put in a year ago and have been doing fine, lost 40 lbs , changed diet etc but in the last 3 weeks I am having dizzy spells, I only...

doctor1 MD

My husband has been having nose bleed continuously for the last 5 days and it seems like a 24 hr circle i.e almost 9pm. He is a heart patience n is...

doctor1 MD

My husbands hip hurts him to walk, stand sit or sleep, and he can t walk very far without stopping and sitting down. He is in need of hip...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor s, I Have FAS-3 Kit which contains a Pink Tab, a Red Tab, 2 White tabs. I am a heart patient. Takes regular Medicine such blood Asprin...

doctor1 MD

I am 75 years of age and have recovered from a small cerebellar stroke three years ago.My medication is Tamulosin 400mg, Amoldipine 10mg,...

doctor1 MD

My father got a heart attack on 16th nov we though it was acidity and latee when the pain agreevated we came to the hospital by the time we wasted...

doctor1 MD

I have 2 Coranary heart stents. Left decending artery . Will the pain reliever drug indomethician be ok to take?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic rhinosinusitis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic constipation

  • Q - What causes severe muscle and upper body pain?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for delayed menstrual bleeding

  • Q - What causes intermittent sharp pain in the groin area while walking?

  • Q - Suggest ways to deal with behavioral volatility and emotional outbursts...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pinched nerve spasms in the shoulders, neck and arms

  • Q - What do itchy rashes on the legs indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rashes between leg and scrotum

  • Q - What are the interactions when Bisoprolol, Amlodipine, Lisinopril and...

backtotop2