question-icon

What Causes Unsteady Gait And Weakness In The Legs Post Recovery From Stroke?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 May 2018
Question: I am 75 years of age and have recovered from a small cerebellar stroke three years ago.My medication is Tamulosin 400mg, Amoldipine 10mg, Clopidogrel 75mg, Simvastatin 20mg, Propanalol 40mg and Finasteride 5mg. I have an non-repaired ruptured right anterior cruciate ligament.

I have felt rather unsteady for the past few months as if I am walking on ice and my right leg feels to slip from under my foot but it actually doesn't and I'm not drunk!
Should I battle on or seek advice from my GP please?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I recommend you seek advice from your GP!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this problem that you have reported. I have reviewed your information and this increases your risk of falls. Falls at your age are very dangerous and carry huge consequences. I will recommend that you seek proper evaluation and management so as to avoid any possible falls and the devastating consequences.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3984 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Unsteady Gait And Weakness In The Legs Post Recovery From Stroke?

Brief Answer: I recommend you seek advice from your GP! Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this problem that you have reported. I have reviewed your information and this increases your risk of falls. Falls at your age are very dangerous and carry huge consequences. I will recommend that you seek proper evaluation and management so as to avoid any possible falls and the devastating consequences. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.