Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

On treatment for lymph node TB. Blood test showed IGM and IGA negative. Looking for suggestion

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5667 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Dec 2012 in Lymphoma
Question: Hi Doctor - My son had a lymph node 6 months back in his next and he is on a treatment for TB (not a pulminory TB), now the lymph node vanished.. we took a anti tb ELSIA method blood test.. His IGM and IGA are negative, IGG showed equivocal 133..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 hours later
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

First of all, I would like to reassure that your son is now fully cured of TB, as he has completed six months of anti-TB treatment, which is adequate for lymph node TB.

Regarding the IgG test, it is very non-specific and has no clinical relevance.

In your child's case, the disappearance of lymph node is a proof that TB has got cured. We also look for absence of fever, good appetite and good weight, as signs of cure from TB.

I hope it clarifies. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (CMC Vellore), DM (CMC Vellore)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 23 minutes later
Thanks Doctor. It is so releaving for me..

There are also other tests done.. some areas where it is little more than the reference. how about these..

Liver function test:
A L P - 385.8 against (108 - 306)
ALBUMIN - 3.3 gms/dl against (3.5 - 5.0)
GLOBULIN - 4.3 gms/dl against (2.5 - 3.5)

Differntial count:

Poly Morphs - 39% against (40 - 65) %
LYMPHOCYTES - 56% against (30- 50) %
Monocytes - 0 agaist (02 to 04 ) %
he has good appetite and good weight.. he didnt have any fever..
It would be great if you could advice here..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 8 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for getting back with more details.

Regarding the blood reports:

1. ALP (alkaline phosphatase) of 386 may be normal in children of growing age, so, no need to worry.

2. Low albumin and globulin indicate protein deficiency. So, you should give your son high protein diet, such as pulses (dhal), soyabean, eggs, milk and non-veg (if you take non-veg).

3. Differential count variations are minor and are of no clinical significance.

I hope it clarifies. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 5 minutes later
Thanks you very much Doctor.. this clarifies..

One last question.. Will this re-occor in future..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 3 minutes later
The chance of recurrence is very little, as he has been properly treated with full course of anti-TB medications.

Best regards,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD

Do I need a urologist or a nephrologist for treatment of renal tuberculosis? I live in Texas and I'm having trouble locating a physician in this speciality. All the physicians that I've called have not treated anyone with this. Would you please give me names/locations of a physician/s in Texas that has or had experience with renal TB?

Thank You, Judy

doctor1 MD

my self having lymphonite on right side of neck diagonsed with tb on att from last 52 days plus streptomycin 1 mg Fnac done twice to check senstivity now advised surgery as lymphonite is red in colour and its swelling what and from where to get it done

doctor1 MD

Sir, My mother is having tuberculosis and is on ATT for last 3 months. SHe took PZA for 2 months and she just stopped ethanbutol 2 days ago after taking it for 3 months. She continues taking R Cinex empty stomach. Well, she had mild fever in evenings since 2 months from correct diagnosis (mar end) and was diagnosed of TB on May 17. She had false cross results fr widal and hence was on Toxim O for 2 weeks and them changed medicine for another 2 weeks in April before we got alrmed that fever of grade 99+ still persists withs ame pattern. Post her plueral effusion on May 17, her fever subsided for 2 days and tehn rose to persistent 100- (99.6-99.8) and with ATT came back to her previous igures of 99+ (99.1-99.3). It has happened for last two weeks that her fever went away sometimes but it returns now rarely crosses 99.5. I must say fever has broken its stuborn pattern but still after 3 months of medicine, she has not out of it completely. Question: 1. Is this normal ? Add info: Her ECR was 60+ at teh tiem of diagnosis which ahs dropped to (5-6) . Her recent chest X-ray is normal.She did stop enthanbutol as advised by her doc last month and we are due next visit next week. 2. She had border line Fasting suger which have raised to 117. Is thsi side-effect fo R Cnex? As she mistakenly got tested for fasting after she took R Cnex assuming it has no effect and her sugar came out to be 135 and PP at 138. I repated the test as the range was too less, it was 117 next day comapred to 111 prior to having TB.

doctor1 MD

My mom is about 70 yrs. since past 3 - 4 years occasionally blood used to come from her mouth. Recently she consulted a doctor who advised x-ray, blood test etc. After diagnostics doctors say it is NOT a TB symptom. But doc does not say why blood comes from mouth. Doc says some abnormality in stomach as old cough is accumulated. We are not clear in understanding. What should we do?

doctor1 MD

Hi, Initially I had some right sided chest pain which I suspected was related to GERD and wanted to investigate further without doing a gastroscopy. I was advised for a CT and the report result reads: There is a cluster of ill-defined nodules in...

doctor1 MD

I am having cough and cold since many days. The cough has subsided a bit now, but since past 3 days the snot from one of the nasals is mixed with blood. The other nostril snot is pale yellow colour and normal. Is there cause to be concerned or it...

doctor1 MD

Why would a doctor change a prescription from Xifaxin to Rifampin when it was prescribed for hapatic liver desease. Rifampin shows it can cause liver desease. We waant to help it not cause more!