Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Have had blood tests done. What does report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3256 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 4 Dec 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: TOTAL CHOLESTEROL PHOTOMETRY 359 mg% 125 - 200 HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 61 mg% 35-80 LDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 250 mg% 85 - 130 TRIGLYCERIDES PHOTOMETRY 341 mg% 25 - 200 TC/ HDL CHOLESTEROL RATIO CALCULATED 5.9 Ratio 3.0 - 5.0 LDL / HDL RATIO CALCULATED 4.1 Ratio 1.5 - 3.5 VLDL CHOLESTEROL CALCULATED 68.18 mg% 5 - 40 my blood report...pls advice..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 53 minutes later
Brief Answer: Dyslipidemia... Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Your reports reveal few abnormalities. Dyslipidemia - elevated cholesterol, triglycerides and LDL is most concerning. Besides those, you also have a raised TSH value and elevated liver enzymes. I assume you drink alcohol and your weight is above normal BMI standard. Correct me if I am wrong. Accordingly you will need the following set of actions: 1. Dyslipidemia: As evident on the lipid profile reports, the numbers are extremely high putting you in moderate to severe risk of developing heart complications and stroke. You will need a combined effects of diet and life style changes along with medications to lower the risk. Avoid all high calorie food stuffs. Avoid excessive fats/oil preparations. If you consume alcohol, cut it down. Start exercise - cardioexercise (brisk walk/jogging/cycling/swimming/threadmill) for minimum of 20minutes every day for 5 days a week. I would also start you on atorvastatin + fenofibrate combination such as Rosivas F after discussing with your local physician. 2. Your liver enzymes are elevated, probably because of the effects of weight, high cholesterol and may be the alcohol. At this point of time, I don't see any alarming features, however you will need to include all measures to prevent the risk factors from affecting your liver. The aforementioned options to treat dyslipidemia will help. I would also get an ultrasound scan of abdomen to look for structural aspects of liver. 3. Elevated TSH level: This needs further evaluation. I will order for free T3 and free T4 levels before I decide to start thyroid supplements. In short, there are few abnormal reports detected. You need diet changes, exercise and life style changes. Discuss with your doctor about ultrasound scan as well as free T3 and free T4 testing. Under monitoring (liver enzyme monitoring) medications to control lipids can be started. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Lipoprotein

doctor1 MD

Am 55 and totally unable to lose weight despite eating less than l000 cals a day. Have IBD and cannot tolerate starches. Was informed by my physician my FBS is now 144, Hem A1C is 6.5, triglyerides are low, HDL 56, LDL 160. Am totally stymied because I cannot eat any less food and she wants me to lose weight. Thyroid is multinodular, but they say all is in the normal range. What can I do? With metabolic syndrome , isn t triglyerides hight and LDL low? Could I be LADA since type 1 is in my family? Would I lose weight if I went on metformin?

doctor1 MD

I am 65 yrs. of age and both my cholesterol and triglycerides are elevated. Total cholesterol is 257. Triglycerides are 158. HDL cholesterol is 55. The dr. threw a sample of Crestor to me and gave me a prescription as well. I threw the Crestor in the trash. Started taking Cholestoff *Complete* which is for both dietary and genetic high cholesterol (made from plants) and am suppose to take two twice daily before meals. Also am eating 3/4 cup of Quaker Oat Meal w/ cinnamon sprinkled heavily over it each day and am on a low fat diet. Have been told that niacin also helps bring down cholesterol and am wondering if you would recommend taking it. I also take fish oil daily. Am interested in natural products for lowering it. Haven t been exercising appropriately and need to do that. Both of my parents had normal cholesterol levels but my grandmother passed due to a stroke. What is your recommendation and am I on the correct path? I am totally against statins due to their many side effects. I take medication for thyroid which is Synthroid and have no other major medical problems. Thank you very much

doctor1 MD

I ride a road bicycle up mountains for excersize. I m 50 years old, 180lbs, 5 9 tall. When I ride up the mountain, my heart rate hovers around 155bpm the entire time - for 2 - 4 hours depending on how far I go (although it can get up to 170 if I push it for short period up the hill). My recovery is always quick and I feel great but I have begun to wonder if its ok to have my heart rate that high (155) for that long. My blood pressure is always around 110 over 65 and glucose around 95, total cholesterol 210 and LDL 70. Do I need to be concerned about lengthy rides at 155bpm?

doctor1 MD

hi doc. i m 60yrs. cardiac patient,having 2 stents.sugar fasting-107,&pp166.aiso cholisterol- total-162. triglycerides- 120. hdl-45. ldl-93. Apart from this having complaints of nocturia,urgency.my prostate enlarged. my libido is zero. & having problem of erectile dyfunction. Kindly help me to get relife from all problems, by considering my medical histery.Can enjoy the sex life soon.Now i m on nafodil-50 & solifenacin succinate, also cardiac medicines.

doctor1 MD

please look on attached report what is hilited and what is cause

doctor1 MD

Male - 42 years old. TMT tst results - exercised for 9.51 minutes on XXXXXXX protocol at a work load of 11.40 METS and ahieved 90% of maximum predicted HR. 2. Resting ECG revealed WNL 3. Developed Asymptomatic 1-1.5mm comcave to DSST dep in...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Good afternoon! I recently got my blood work and Echo done. Please do check my Lipoprotein and HOMOCYSTEINE levels, they are very very high. CbC also shows variations. Cholesterol levels are high. Reports attached for your review....