Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does naturopathic treatment help in curing viral infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 31 Mar 2016 in General Health
Question: Hi. Name is XXXXXXX XXXX. Male. 51 years old. No past health issues. In fact, never been hospitalized ever for anything. No broken bones ever. Had a vasectomy at age 40. I live in Canada. I get a health check done every year at a private pay health agency called Optimum Health Institute where I get a full medical including blood work and stress test and my results are published and are benchmarked against my prior year results. I just had my second year results done in October 2015. I am in excellent health according to my records. Now for the story.......Last July 2015 my middle back region began experiencing slight daily pain. I blamed it on a new bed my wife and I recently bought. I complained for three months until September when I caught bronchitis. Five years ago I caught pneumonia for the first time in my life and was bed ridden for a week. It took me three week to fully recover from this back then. Since then, I am cautious about any sort of lung infection not getting out of hand. I went to my family doctor who assessed that I had brochitus and prescribed antibiotics. I took the medication and the condition went away. Three weeks after that I caught sinunitus. My body felt like it was in a cronic cold and flue condition that would not go away. I had commenced wheezing at night when trying to sleep and my continuously stuffed up. Every couple of days I was blowing yellow from my nose and I was constantly experiencing a drip from my nose. The bronchitis and sinunitus commenced after I had my fall medical assessment from Optimum Health Institute. Out of desperation from my continuous back pain and my sinus condition, I went to see my naturapath for consultation. He diagnosed my condition as a virus that was in my body that was causing inflammation on my lung that was pushing against my rib cage thus causing my continuous back pain. When I would blow yellow from my nose, the back pain would dissipate significantly and actually go away for a few days before returning again and again and the cycle has continued since October to today. Now, what my naturapath has done which is awesome, is significantly reduced and almost eliminated the infection because I now blow yellow from my nose about every 10 days now instead of every two days. My discomfort in my back is bothersome but had diminished considerable from October. He daily 2000 mg of vitamin c, grape seed extract, b3, b12, multi vitamin, and another daily natural substance that has cleared my lungs and wheezing. Also important to mention, because this has continued for so long I was becoming really concerned so I requested from my family doctor and received an MRI two weeks ago to check my internal organs. I am relieved to know that the results came back as follows:
- no cancer
- found the equivalent of a skin tag on the outside wall of one kidney and no health related issues or concerns with it.
- I have a slightly enlarged prostate but again no health concerns and no followup required or recommended.
I am reaching out because while I feel we are going in the right direction, it appears I have a virus that wont go away and this concerns me and I am frustrated. While all my bodily functions are working great, I have good energy, I am sleeping and eating normally, I do not understand why I cannot kick the virus. My naturapath and I are on week 12 of his method to build up my immune system to kick it out and he assures me that we are 80-90% though kicking it, I am wonding if there is anything else I can do to kick this. As well, next week I will be starting light 20 minute work out every two days to see if this will help the progess that I have made. Any help/suggestions that can be provided would be extremely appreciated.

Sincerely,

XXXXXXX XXXX
YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possible mixed infection of paranasal sinuses.Require XXXXXXX and NCCT.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can certainly understand your concerns..

I worked through your query in detail.

The idea of taking Naturopathic treatment is a good one, though the results obtained are not fully up to the mark.

The possibility of mixed infection(viral plus secondary bacterial) is high in your case, rather than viral alone as suggested by your naturopath.

The possibility of Chronic rhinosinusitis and residual bronchitis is high in your case.

Resistant bronchitis is generally difficult to manage unless specific antibiotics are instituted.For this I advise you to get a bronchoscopy and a bronchoalveolar lavage(BAL) for examination and culture.This will discover the offending organism and appropriate antibiotic to be instituted.

MRI abdomen seems pretty much okay.

Back pain is related to some degree of pleurisy(pleuritis-inflammation of coverings of lung).

With regards to Chronic rhinosinusitis, it is very important to identify the location and extent of infectious foci in the paranasal sinus.For this, I advise you to get a non contrast CT scan(NCCT) of the paranasal sinuses.This test will highlight the offending zones and will guide us towards appropriate therapy.

Based on the results of Bronchoscopy plus XXXXXXX and NCCT paranasal sinuses, further therapeutic protocol can be carried out.

Post your further queries if any,
Thank you.







Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 5 hours later
I will follow up with my doctor and get back to you. Thanks so much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your welcome Sir

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

Your welcome.

Take Care.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 46 minutes later
Interestingly, after your response I reviewed my time line from last July and it is quite possible that I picked up the infection when I went to Florida for a week in XXXXXXX 2015. I spend a week in air conditioning in a condo that I am not use to. This could have been the trigger. As well, eating at restaurants I would always order table ice water with my meal so there was opportunity there as well but probably unlikely.

Again thank you. I will followup quickly with my doctors. Unfortunately it may take me two months to get my CT scan from our health care system and I am worried about my condition persisting until I can get this done. Is there any danger to further deterioration of my health in the mean time while I wait given the fact that I am attacking it with vitamins? Please advise. Thanks again
XXXXXXX Wood
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Florida trip was a definite identifiable trigger.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can certainly understand your concerns.

Yes, the possibility of such precipitants like Air conditioner and Cold water might have contributed to your illness, possibly by worsening or initiating them.

Unaccustomed triggers do have their effect shown up.

Two months to have a CT is unduly a pretty long period.

It's advisable to have it as early as possible, though I can understand your limitations with regards to your health care system.

Vitamins are a good idea, but one cannot totally rely on it.
Their combative capacity is limited.

Meanwhile, I advise you to stay away from dust, smoke, cold and other environmental allergens.

As of now, there is NO immediate threat to your life.

Consume a healthy diet .

Avoid stress, anxiety and undue physical strain.

Try to get your health investigations soon.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 56 minutes later
Thanks again. I will proceed as quickly as possible and continue to take my vitamin mix while I wait. I will follow back up with you as things progress. I do feel my body has come along way in 12 weeks. I feel I am moving in a positive direction just not fast enough. I am encouraged that my lungs are clear according to the scan and my energy and appetite are quite good and I am not consistantly stuffed up and the prior inflammation in my nasal passages has reduced significantly and is all but gone compared to 12 weeks ago. So for that I am grateful and encouraged. I am used to being healthy so to fight this for so long is case for my concern. Another interesting factoid.......in the past whenever my body was about to get the flu a few days before I would always get a sore back.....identifying this symptom i would always immediately start taking echinacea and I would prevent the onset of the flu and the back pain would go away. What I am questioning here is wonderment that maybe since my pneumonia from 5 years ago my body has never really recovered fully and I am currently experiencing part of an underlying condition that never went away together with my current bacterial infection. This is part of the program my Natura path and I are working on to re-strengthen my body back to optimal health. I think I am on the right track. We need to give my body all it needs to heal itself as much as possible to rid itself of the bacteria. Thanks again. I am so grateful for your insight.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you are heading in a right direction.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I can certainly understand your concerns.

Yes, older infections do have their residual impacts on current health.

But, I really appreciate the way you fought back on your health.

You have tremendous courage.

I do agree to the fact that, you are heading in a right direction.

Echinacea do have a positive impact on your body in stepping up your immunity.

Likewise Natura path also had a significant impact on your body in boosting your immunity.

I hopefully wish that you completely recover soon .

Continue with Naturopath and Echinacea.

My best wishes.
Take care.

Thank you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 9 hours later
Here is a copy of my scan from a couple of weeks ago. I uploaded it for your review.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
No major abnormalities on CT scan.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Mr XXXXXXX

I have worked through your attached report of CT SCAN-abdomen and pelvis.

There is no major detectable abnormality.

Cortical cyst on upper pole of right kidney has no major significance.

Likewise, minor asymptomation diverticular disease can be just watched(yearly once through CT scan) and does not require any active intervention at the moment.

Minor asymptomatic BPH can also be just watched (semiannually through ultrasound).Require no active intervention at the moment.

At this I would like to advise you to get an MRI of the dirsolumbar spine to rule out intervertebral disc disease, which may contribute to back pain.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

Hi My father 1. Trembling of Hands and legs. 2. Slulling of speech(Uncleared speech many times during talking) 3. Speaking out during sleep at...

doctor1 MD

1 and a half weeks ago i was playing Wii Dance Party 3 and I heard a loud pop from my knee and down I went in pain. I went and had an xray and MRI...

doctor1 MD

I know someone is has just recently started getting a bad headache with a quick onset and when he gets them, his legs go numb and just give out. He...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 25 years old.I have two points in my MRI.1.Large posterocentral disc protrusion noted at L5-S1 causing moderate compression on bilateral...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
