question-icon

Do Cyclenorm P and E tablets help in terminating pregnancy?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Hi doctor.....I took cyclenorm e and p tablets 4 days...to get abortion on doctors prescription.... I had some bleeding after 3 days...Which I thought I got period. But after one month I found I am pregnant of 12 weeks which I came to know when second period was due. . Doctors now said that beause of lower placenta, abortion of any kind is not possible. My question is what is the effect of cyclenorm e&p on baby in stomach. If I continue my pregrncy what is the effect on the baby.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
no effect on pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
thanks for the query to HCM,
If you have been given cycle norm e& p tablets for abortion, i am really surprised because Cyclenorm p and e are just birth control pill. It contains estrogen and progesterone supplements. Usually, they are not used for abortion because of higher failure rate and future complications.

The best drug for abortion is mifepristone, followed by intravaginal misoprostol. The bleeding which you had was a minimal withdrawal and likely to be endometrial shedding but luckily the pregnancy has survived now. As it is 12 weeks now and placenta is low, abortion by medical method or even a surgical abortion is not possible. The e& p are natural supplements and would not harm the foetus at all and you can continue the pregnancy safely now that there has been no missed abortion and the baby is growing fine.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (1 hour later)
Thanks Doctor for the reply,
As you said that there will not be any side effects to the baby. we are happy to continue. Now coming to the actual reason why we want to go for abortion is.. This baby is second baby and the first baby is 8 months old which means that I was carrying in with in gap of 5 months from the first delivery. Now I want to know what are side effects to carry the baby with a short gap. Are there any side effects to the baby? are there any side effects to the mother?. What are the best things that we need to follow for the safe delivery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Researchers found that infants born to women who conceived less than six months after giving birth had a 40% increased risk for being born prematurely and a 61% increased risk of low birth weight, compared with infants born to mothers who waited 18 months to two years between pregnancies.

It has been suggested that depletion of maternal stores of folate during and after pregnancy may be responsible for poor outcomes.This theory was bolstered by one study, which found that neural tube defects (such as spina bifida) were more likely to occur among children conceived within six months of a previous live birth, compared with those conceived after one to two years. So you should be continuing on your vitamins and folate tabs regularly now and follow up as a normal pregnancy with your physician.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (13 hours later)
Thanks Doctor for the answers.
My Doctor has not explained all these things when we came to know when 3months pregencey.

Now I am 5months 15 days pregency, I have target or anomoly scnanning @ 20weeks time. we had every thing good in reports and doctor told everything is good. Do we need to go for any other tests to identify any issues. can we rely on the anomoly scanning?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
IF till now everything is good and baby is growing strong and appropriate for gestational age then anomaly scan should be the final scan identifying any foetal anomalies ( systemic or musculoskeletal deformities if any). If the anomaly scan is normal then there is no real need to be worried---you are carrying a healthy pregnancy.
Only concern would be low lying placenta / placenta previa which again can be established definitively only by 32 weeks scan once the placenta has already established completely and uterine lower segment has started forming. you may discuss the risks for the same with your treating physician as placenta previa if complete shall indicate a cesarean section only and no option of vaginal delivery.
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1698 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Do Cyclenorm P and E tablets help in terminating pregnancy?

Brief Answer: no effect on pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hello, thanks for the query to HCM, If you have been given cycle norm e& p tablets for abortion, i am really surprised because Cyclenorm p and e are just birth control pill. It contains estrogen and progesterone supplements. Usually, they are not used for abortion because of higher failure rate and future complications. The best drug for abortion is mifepristone, followed by intravaginal misoprostol. The bleeding which you had was a minimal withdrawal and likely to be endometrial shedding but luckily the pregnancy has survived now. As it is 12 weeks now and placenta is low, abortion by medical method or even a surgical abortion is not possible. The e& p are natural supplements and would not harm the foetus at all and you can continue the pregnancy safely now that there has been no missed abortion and the baby is growing fine. Regards