Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is primolut injection advisable during 7 months pregnancy?

I am 7weeks pregnant and my doctor has scanned and informed that there was a light bleeding and cloting in my uterus and suggested me to take Primolut Injection for every week and Duphaston 10mg Tablets twice a day aslo suggested me to take one week rest. I am confused whether I can go with Primolut Injections or not? Please suggest me
Wed, 24 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Yes, in early pregnancy injection Primolut-N can be given, if there is indication. If the low level of progesterone is suspected in early pregnancy, causing failure to support the pregnancy resulting in chances of miscarriage etc. As progesterone also prepares the uterine lining for implantation of embryo and maintaining healthy pregnancy, its judicious use in early pregnancy may be justified.


Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Progesterone


Is primolut injection advisable during 7 months pregnancy?

Hi, Yes, in early pregnancy injection Primolut-N can be given, if there is indication. If the low level of progesterone is suspected in early pregnancy, causing failure to support the pregnancy resulting in chances of miscarriage etc. As progesterone also prepares the uterine lining for implantation of embryo and maintaining healthy pregnancy, its judicious use in early pregnancy may be justified. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician