Dr. Elona Xhardo , B.Sc., Post Graduate Diploma, D.M
Endocrinologist
Tirana, Albania, Albania

16
Rating:

4.65 stars (598 ratings)
16
Users viewed this profile
Certified Expert Certified Expert
Certified Expert 19 Doctors agree with her
Certified Expert 5 answers voted Helpful
Certified Expert Answered 291 premium & 523 public questions
I am an endocrinologist and I am available to answer your questions.Click "Ask me a question" and i will be happy to help.
Be the First one to like this doctor
Contact Details
 
City
Tirana
State
Albania
Country
Albania
Professional Details
 
State Licence Number/NPI
Albania
State/Board registered with
Albania
Specialty
Endocrinologist
Years of experience
11
Specific Skills and Interests
Diabetes, Thyroid, Pubertal disorder
Growth problem,
Hirsutism, Hypogonadism,
Osteoporosis,
Menopause and Andropause,
Short stature and growth related problems,
Congenital adrenal hyperplasia,
Pituitary disorders,
Adrenal & Pituitary problems,
Obesity. 
 
Education Details
 
Graduation
 
Year
2008 
Degree earned
B.Sc. 
Name of the university
UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, TIRANA - UMT 
Residency / Post graduation
 
Year of post-graduation
2011
Degree earned
Post Graduate Diploma
University/Hospital/Institute
Mother Teresa Hospital, Tirana 
Fellowship / Specialty Training
 
Year of fellowship
2015
Degree earned
D.M
University/Hospital/Institute
Mother Teresa Hospital,Tirana 
Other Details
 
Honors/Awards
 
Affiliations
 
Other professional achievements
 

Reviews for Dr. Elona Xhardo (73)

Excellent
Written by : RanamuqtadirSat, 11 Jan 2020
«Previous || Next »
Write your review for Dr. Elona Xhardo

Public forum questions answered by Dr. Elona Xhardo

Recent answers by Endocrinologist

doctor1 MD

My Wife did not get period from feb 28th. its been like almost 2 months. I wanted her to get tested for pregnancy possibility, she doubts it could...

doctor1 MD

I was wondering about some thyroid labs. I had a total thyroidectomy 12 years ago. Seeing a new endocrinologist for long standing hyperadrenergic...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctors, i had some blood work done last week and all my numbers are good except for my testosterone level , 229, which i believe is low and...

doctor1 MD

I’ve been diagnosed with Cushing’s syndrome after 10 years of prednisone . Will symptoms ( fatigue , eye blurryness, anxiety , fat in midsection)...

doctor1 MD

I took a TsH blood test on Friday. Its at 54 ..It states 8 is a high. what symptoms occur with it being that high..Do u suggest I see an...