Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What Does Improper Growth In Foot Nail Indicate?

hai , my name is suku, am from india, i was suffering from last 5 years , one of my foot thump nail not comming properly, if i take fluconzole tab 150 mg ( 7 to 9 ) nos. it comes normel, my question is what is the actuall reason for this , how i recover from this future?
Wed, 1 Jun 2022
Report Abuse
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hello,

Toenail fungus is one of the most important causes of nail loss or slow and not properly regrowth of nails. Fluconazole is used to treat fungal infections and the fact that this drug is helpful for a normal regrowth of your toe nail, means that probably the actual reason for your problem is a fungal toenail infection.

There are a lot of products that can be applied locally in the toe (anti-fungal creams and ointments) and are very effective to treat locally your toe infection. In most of cases, there is no need to take orally Fluconazole 150 mg/d. Anyway, I suggest to consult a local dermatologist for the right diagnosis and treatment of your condition.


Regards,
Dr. Elona Xhardo, Endocrinologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
What Does Improper Growth In Foot Nail Indicate?

Hello, Toenail fungus is one of the most important causes of nail loss or slow and not properly regrowth of nails. Fluconazole is used to treat fungal infections and the fact that this drug is helpful for a normal regrowth of your toe nail, means that probably the actual reason for your problem is a fungal toenail infection. There are a lot of products that can be applied locally in the toe (anti-fungal creams and ointments) and are very effective to treat locally your toe infection. In most of cases, there is no need to take orally Fluconazole 150 mg/d. Anyway, I suggest to consult a local dermatologist for the right diagnosis and treatment of your condition. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Elona Xhardo, Endocrinologist