Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What is the treatment for swollen bruise in the earlobe?

My left earlobe is slightly swollen. It looks like a bruise of some sort, but I have no feeling at all there. There s no pain, no itchy feeling. I ve been told it could be if I pinched my earlobe before I could have cut off blood flow, but it just appeared this morning. I haven t touched my ears at all recently.
Mon, 11 May 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

The symptoms can be related to a micro-trauma during sleep. You can try a few home remedies to bring down the swelling. A cold compress can decrease blood flow to the area, which can ease swelling symptoms. If you suspect you have a cyst on your earlobe, a warm compress can help. If your earlobe is painful, over-the-counter pain medication can also be helpful.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Earlobe


What is the treatment for swollen bruise in the earlobe?

Hello, The symptoms can be related to a micro-trauma during sleep. You can try a few home remedies to bring down the swelling. A cold compress can decrease blood flow to the area, which can ease swelling symptoms. If you suspect you have a cyst on your earlobe, a warm compress can help. If your earlobe is painful, over-the-counter pain medication can also be helpful. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician