Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest remedy for swelling and rashes on ear lobes

My 9month old son has a small swelling (5mm) under his earlobe. He had previously some rashes on his cheeks and his earlobe. That cleared after some cream was used. Now this swelling is dark in colour and we have been applying another cream(Fusidic Acid-B) to reduce and soften it as advised by his doctor. Just wonder is there anything else I can do.
Thu, 22 Oct 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

I would advise you the following in such a situation:
- Stop applying anything as the intact skin above the swelling is not going to allow any entry to the lump
- Wait and watch for the progress
- Most of such swelling are self-limiting meaning the body will take care of by self healing and absorption of such lumps
- If the swelling increases then surgical removal may be required
- Many a times it is better not to do anything actively


Regards,
Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Skin rash


Suggest remedy for swelling and rashes on ear lobes

Hi, I would advise you the following in such a situation: - Stop applying anything as the intact skin above the swelling is not going to allow any entry to the lump - Wait and watch for the progress - Most of such swelling are self-limiting meaning the body will take care of by self healing and absorption of such lumps - If the swelling increases then surgical removal may be required - Many a times it is better not to do anything actively Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. T. Chandrakant, General Surgeon