Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What is the reason for delayed periods with pressure, bloating and discomfort near naval ?

3 months without a menstrual cycle . Lower ab area near ovaries sometimes tight or cramping , often alternating with discomfort. Not very often at the same time. Tenderness about 2 inches on the left side of the naval when applied with pressure . 5 HPT results were negative. Two months prior to missing first cycle, there was a swelling below the right rib cage. Numbness and once I swear movement even occurred. I thought prior to thoughts of pregnancy , there may be a gas/intestinal issue. Could these two be related?
Tue, 17 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hello
welcome to healthcare magic.
what is your age? you should get your self examined by a gynaecologist. you will need to get a sonography of the pelvis as well as of the whole abdomen done. also get your thyroid profile , prolactin and serum lh anf fsh levels done. if all is ok you will be given a medicine (progesterone) to bring about withdrawal bleed. do not worry, instead of just wondering what it could be, better you get yourself evaluated.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 17 days late with my period,have been trying for a baby for 8 months,have many pregnancy symptoms but all tests say negative I have fibroids,take blood pressure medication. Could it be that my hcg levels are still to low to detect pregnancy or could there be another reason I m so late with my cycle?

doctor1 MD

havnt had my period for 2 months and im17, my last period was near the end of September, i took anti biotics last month because i had a bladder infection, could this be the reason? im not pregnant at all, had no signs of being pregnant and had no illness or being sick, i have never had this happen to me before, im worried, what could the delay be?

doctor1 MD

I have had bloating and a burning sensation in my stomach that wakes me up in the night. I do not take medication typically but have had to take pain killers a couple times in the past 4 days due to intolerable pain. My lower back hurts as well. The burning radiates from my naval to the sides of my lower stomach and lower back. My period is a bit delayed, but that is typical. However, these are not PMS symptoms I have had in the past; i.e. burning sensation in stomach. There is no chance I am pregnant. I have been tested for celiacs (sp), had blood, urine and stool tests, along with food allergy testing throughout the past few years. This has been happening to me on and off for 3.5 years, or sometime following my pregnancy and c-section. I am a healthy weight. I eat organic and healthy. I drink a couple glasses of wine per night. I am in my mid 30s. What are the possibilities?

Recent questions on Prolactin

doctor1 MD

Hi! I just married ( 2months)my penis suddenly lose at the time of sex. after consulting with Dr. he advice ti take 1) Polljuven-1 month 2) Nexital-15days & Lique-1 month. Also before sex teb: Pauactor . My Prolactin result 15.7ng/ml & Tetosterone is 4.0 ng/ml . already 20days gone noo much result. Please advice is the treatment ok? Any advice form u. Appreciate your kind advice

doctor1 MD

i am 29 yrs male, unmarried facing erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation for last 9 yrs. estradio level is 65 pg/ml and zinc level 82.3 ug/dl and testosterone at 8 A.M is 358 ng/dl. please give me advice. can i use GONADIL-f ?


i have also taken 02 testoviron 250mg injections which raise my testosterone level but there was no difference in my condition. cortisol, FT4, TSH, LH, prolactin all are in normal range. fasting glucose is also normal 94 mg/dl height 5ft 10in weight 91 Kgs Fat on abdomen
High SGPT

doctor1 MD

hi i am 28 years old male guy suffering from weak memory,concentration problems....low sex desire,weak erections n unsatisfied sexual life......i have done all my tests including thyroid profile,testosterone,prolactin levels all came in normal range with vit b 12 level 201pg/ml.....i need solution for all these things

doctor1 MD

My 21-day bloods have just come back and I have got good progesterone levels (55) but my prolactin is abnormally high (1250). I had abstained from alcohol for the best part of 5 months and the weekend before the blood test I had my bachelorette party and drank a large amount of alcohol. I would like to know if this could have affected the results? I am ovulating and my cycle is regular.

doctor1 MD

I had a zit in my left nipple. I squeezed it and puss came out. I never knew you could get a zit in your nipple?!?! Is that ok?

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir, I hope you remember me ! My father got pituatory macrodenema surgery 3 and half years back. Its because of prolactin production and the surgery went well. he lost vision in one eye before the surgery only due to pressure because of the...

doctor1 MD

Hi,my periods are delayed for 2 months. I took a bhcg on 2nd Nov and 15th Nov, it is negative. TVs shows pcos , I took primolut from 5th till 10th of Nov, twice in a day. No periods. Insulin , tsh normal , no prolactin